"Nie pamiętam gorszej imprezy."

Translation:I do not remember a worse party.

April 11, 2016

17 Comments


JosefPavli

imreza is only a party or also an event?

April 11, 2016

Gerardd88

It can mean an event in general. For example, sport olympics can be referred to as impreza (sportowa).

April 11, 2016

Walkinthedog

i don't remember is the same as can't remember

March 5, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

March 6, 2017

JanSijsmans

The suggested solution I read was "I don't remember the worse party." Isn't this a very strange sentence? If you use 'the' it means there's only one (otherwise you'd use 'a'). So if there's only one that's worse, wouldn't it be the worst?

In other words, shouldn't the possible solution "I don't remember the worse party." be removed?

May 21, 2017

Jellei

The default sentence has 'a worse party', so 'the' shouldn't be accepted unless you use it yourself. But Duo sometimes does not work how it should. Theoretically you could have mentioned two parties, so one is 'the better one' and the other 'the worse one'.

Having said that, we will think if this isn't indeed too weird to accept.

May 21, 2017

Walkinthedog

Nie moge pamientac gorszej imprezy means the same, Correct?

May 21, 2017

Jellei

No. Apart from the orthographic mistake in 'pamiętać', it's a literal translation of "I cannot remember". So, effectively, you are saying that you are not (physically?) able to remember a worse party.

May 21, 2017

Walkinthedog

Of all the parties I've attended, I can't remember a worse party. You mentioned weird, American English borders on it. We have taken a great language and altered it to the point that it's more slang than sophisticated. I have watched the decline for over sixty years and feel compassion for future generations. Or as our president would say, of course there is always the cellphone. AKA. Making of idiots.

May 22, 2017

couvertrash

Oh, relax. All languages evolve, have always evolved, and will always evolve. Many things that were once considered formal are now informal, and things that were once informal are now formal. Just because young people are using some new slang - as they always have - is no just cause for panic. The English language will be fine.

March 28, 2018

PasanFernando

"I don't remember the worse party"? I realise I'm being pernickety but couldn't this work? Sounds less natural in english but it definitely is a valid sentence.

October 19, 2017

Jellei

A few months ago we've decided that it's just too strange to accept. It's also a course for Polish people learning English, after all.

October 20, 2017

Walkinthedog

Then there is the, I can't remember a worse shindig, no end to what you may translate it to in America, I believe the current generation is trying to destroy the language as we were taught it in school seventy years ago. With the advent of the cellphone, the language has has steadily deteriorated into nonsensical mush.

October 19, 2017

PipinTook

There can be "I cannot remember worse party"!!!

June 28, 2018

Jellei

I'm pretty sure you need "a".

July 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

There are in fact sentences if translated to English literally sound improper. Though it's not an English lesson, it's important to have good diction. It's all about proper communication regardless of language origin.

June 28, 2018

Walkinthedog

I have another question about a word we used back 70 plus years ago. We used "ruszaj" for touch, if still viable, how would it be used. I remember my mom saying, nie ruszaj to.

July 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.