1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie pamiętam gorszej imprezy…

"Nie pamiętam gorszej imprezy."

Translation:I do not remember a worse party.

April 11, 2016

14 Comments


Walkinthedog

i don't remember is the same as can't remember


Jellei

OK, added.


JosefPavli

imreza is only a party or also an event?


Gerardd88

It can mean an event in general. For example, sport olympics can be referred to as impreza (sportowa).


JanSijsmans

The suggested solution I read was "I don't remember the worse party." Isn't this a very strange sentence? If you use 'the' it means there's only one (otherwise you'd use 'a'). So if there's only one that's worse, wouldn't it be the worst?

In other words, shouldn't the possible solution "I don't remember the worse party." be removed?


Jellei

The default sentence has 'a worse party', so 'the' shouldn't be accepted unless you use it yourself. But Duo sometimes does not work how it should. Theoretically you could have mentioned two parties, so one is 'the better one' and the other 'the worse one'.

Having said that, we will think if this isn't indeed too weird to accept.


Walkinthedog

Nie moge pamientac gorszej imprezy means the same, Correct?


Jellei

No. Apart from the orthographic mistake in 'pamiętać', it's a literal translation of "I cannot remember". So, effectively, you are saying that you are not (physically?) able to remember a worse party.


Walkinthedog

Then there is the, I can't remember a worse shindig, no end to what you may translate it to in America, I believe the current generation is trying to destroy the language as we were taught it in school seventy years ago. With the advent of the cellphone, the language has has steadily deteriorated into nonsensical mush.


Walkinthedog

There are in fact sentences if translated to English literally sound improper. Though it's not an English lesson, it's important to have good diction. It's all about proper communication regardless of language origin.


Walkinthedog

I have another question about a word we used back 70 plus years ago. We used "ruszaj" for touch, if still viable, how would it be used. I remember my mom saying, nie ruszaj to.


EwaBednare5

'nie ruszaj tego' literally do not move it but the actual meaning is do not touch it.


Justin548403

Hover-over translation for 'imprezy' says "parties", not "party".


Jellei

Oh, true. I added "party" now, thanks for reporting.

As with most feminine nouns, Genitive singular (what we have here) is identical to Nominative/Accusative plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.