"Nie pamiętam gorszej imprezy."

Translation:I do not remember a worse party.

April 11, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosefPavli

imreza is only a party or also an event?


Gerardd88

It can mean an event in general. For example, sport olympics can be referred to as impreza (sportowa).


Walkinthedog

i don't remember is the same as can't remember


JanSijsmans

The suggested solution I read was "I don't remember the worse party." Isn't this a very strange sentence? If you use 'the' it means there's only one (otherwise you'd use 'a'). So if there's only one that's worse, wouldn't it be the worst?

In other words, shouldn't the possible solution "I don't remember the worse party." be removed?


Jellei

The default sentence has 'a worse party', so 'the' shouldn't be accepted unless you use it yourself. But Duo sometimes does not work how it should. Theoretically you could have mentioned two parties, so one is 'the better one' and the other 'the worse one'.

Having said that, we will think if this isn't indeed too weird to accept.


-electricalfire-

There can be "I cannot remember worse party"!!!


Jellei

I'm pretty sure you need "a".


Walkinthedog

I have another question about a word we used back 70 plus years ago. We used "ruszaj" for touch, if still viable, how would it be used. I remember my mom saying, nie ruszaj to.


EwaBednare5

'nie ruszaj tego' literally do not move it but the actual meaning is do not touch it.


Justin548403

Hover-over translation for 'imprezy' says "parties", not "party".


Jellei

Oh, true. I added "party" now, thanks for reporting.

As with most feminine nouns, Genitive singular (what we have here) is identical to Nominative/Accusative plural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.