"Magst du die Ente?"

Translation:Do you like the duck?

January 22, 2013

26 Comments


fjer89jv98

Ja, ich mag die Ente.

February 28, 2013

Landjager

I find this one funny. In my head I see one person showing someone this lone duck. Magst du die Ente?

March 8, 2013

BakinToast

With this innocent kind of look on his face. "... Nun? Das mägst du?"

May 15, 2014

shinealight

I got this wrong because my phone autocorrected duck to the f word :(

February 7, 2014

OmarFeng

^_^ Use Go Keyboard to have German and many other language keyboard

July 11, 2014

agambrahma

Ja, Ich esse die Ente :P

April 10, 2013

antipin

LOL, they are tasty!

May 15, 2013

jbuyaki

I've never had one XD

October 15, 2013

AsaZernik

Very fatty and sweet :-)

July 9, 2014

ofStarStuff

Can someone please exaplin the sentence stucture to this?

October 18, 2013

lilbug14

In German the grammar structure is different. They have no equivalent for the question word "do" and in German questions the structure of questions goes like this. Wo wohnst du? Which directly translates to Where lives you? Though Obviously It means Where do you live. In German the subject (In this case "you") almost always gets tacked on the end. The verb goes in the middle. The question word or word that is transformed into the question word goes in the front. So based on this set of rules the Sentence "Magst du die Ente" The verb and question word become one in the same and the subject of the question follows. This form of precise and minimalistic language is really hard to get at first for native English speakers because it's almost impossible to communicate similar ideas with so few words in English. You will get used to it though and even learn to enjoy how concise it is. I know my level at duolingo is lower than yours but just to give you a reason to trust me I'll tell you that I've been studying German for 4 years and only use this website to strengthen grammar and review.

November 7, 2013

Timothylawson

Danke, this has been of great help to me.

July 10, 2014

AsaZernik

More concisely - in German the sentence structure for yes-no questions is "verb-first". This is actually the same as in English, we just always use the dummy verb "do/does", and German doesn't.

July 9, 2014

Ifebiejiowuro

Please can someone conjugate this verb... Ich mag, du magst, er/sie. es magt (is that it?)... wir mo(e)gen, Ihr mo(e)gt (is that it?), and Sie/sie mo(e)gen. Duolingo did not conjugate it.

September 4, 2013

writerchic.alex

Ich mag, Du magst, Er/es/sie mag, Wir mögen, Ihr mögt, Sie/sie mögen

December 21, 2013

Noluckst2

Apparently Citroen 2CV car isn't valid. There goes me trying to make this question plausible.

February 2, 2014

Engelsmeier

i didnt hear the "du" in the sentence no matter how many times i played the recording

May 14, 2013

jackthebiotic

You have to listen carefully for it, as she says it very quickly - it sounds a bit like "tutee" or "tudie" ( however you want to spell it) so I suggest you listen for that sound.

May 20, 2013

jbuyaki

It only sounds like that because it had 'du' and then 'die' right after it. Otherwise, it would just sound like 'do'. ;D

October 15, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

yes, me neither except in retrospect :)

May 26, 2013

dominicauer

why was it that when i looked at the translation it said a citroen 2 cv car

February 9, 2014

LiborA

English is not my native, but I think that "You like the duck?" is not correct qustion.

June 28, 2013

bumarcell

is that die in the accusative form??

September 6, 2013

ke.9210

Is there another way you can ask this question?

October 30, 2013

AbhishekAlfred

How would we say "Did you like the duck?" This will be a past tense statement.(I know this is a bit early for this level. Just wanted to know)

March 28, 2014

YeduKrishn

Can anyone please tell me the plural of Ente?

May 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.