1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du die Ente?"

"Magst du die Ente?"

Translation:Do you like the duck?

January 22, 2013

26 Comments


fjer89jv98

Ja, ich mag die Ente.


Landjager

I find this one funny. In my head I see one person showing someone this lone duck. Magst du die Ente?


BakinToast

With this innocent kind of look on his face. "... Nun? Das mägst du?"


shinealight

I got this wrong because my phone autocorrected duck to the f word :(


OmarFeng

^_^ Use Go Keyboard to have German and many other language keyboard


agambrahma

Ja, Ich esse die Ente :P


antipin

LOL, they are tasty!


jbuyaki

I've never had one XD


AsaZernik

Very fatty and sweet :-)


ofStarStuff

Can someone please exaplin the sentence stucture to this?


lilbug14

In German the grammar structure is different. They have no equivalent for the question word "do" and in German questions the structure of questions goes like this. Wo wohnst du? Which directly translates to Where lives you? Though Obviously It means Where do you live. In German the subject (In this case "you") almost always gets tacked on the end. The verb goes in the middle. The question word or word that is transformed into the question word goes in the front. So based on this set of rules the Sentence "Magst du die Ente" The verb and question word become one in the same and the subject of the question follows. This form of precise and minimalistic language is really hard to get at first for native English speakers because it's almost impossible to communicate similar ideas with so few words in English. You will get used to it though and even learn to enjoy how concise it is. I know my level at duolingo is lower than yours but just to give you a reason to trust me I'll tell you that I've been studying German for 4 years and only use this website to strengthen grammar and review.


Timothylawson

Danke, this has been of great help to me.


AsaZernik

More concisely - in German the sentence structure for yes-no questions is "verb-first". This is actually the same as in English, we just always use the dummy verb "do/does", and German doesn't.


Ifebiejiowuro

Please can someone conjugate this verb... Ich mag, du magst, er/sie. es magt (is that it?)... wir mo(e)gen, Ihr mo(e)gt (is that it?), and Sie/sie mo(e)gen. Duolingo did not conjugate it.


writerchic.alex

Ich mag, Du magst, Er/es/sie mag, Wir mögen, Ihr mögt, Sie/sie mögen


Noluckst2

Apparently Citroen 2CV car isn't valid. There goes me trying to make this question plausible.


Engelsmeier

i didnt hear the "du" in the sentence no matter how many times i played the recording


jackthebiotic

You have to listen carefully for it, as she says it very quickly - it sounds a bit like "tutee" or "tudie" ( however you want to spell it) so I suggest you listen for that sound.


jbuyaki

It only sounds like that because it had 'du' and then 'die' right after it. Otherwise, it would just sound like 'do'. ;D


Chitresh_Chahar

yes, me neither except in retrospect :)


dominicauer

why was it that when i looked at the translation it said a citroen 2 cv car


LiborA

English is not my native, but I think that "You like the duck?" is not correct qustion.


bumarcell

is that die in the accusative form??


ke.9210

Is there another way you can ask this question?


AbhishekAlfred

How would we say "Did you like the duck?" This will be a past tense statement.(I know this is a bit early for this level. Just wanted to know)


YeduKrishn

Can anyone please tell me the plural of Ente?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.