Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He uses the bell."

Translation:Hij gebruikt het belletje.

2 years ago

7 Comments


aelish
aelish

I put 'Hij gebruikt DE BEL', and it was correct. Is it really DE bel, but HET belletje? I feel stupid asking this but....... are these actually different words?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Belletje is the diminutive, all diminutives use het.

2 years ago

aelish
aelish

Ah, thanks! I came across this in 'Strengthen Skills' so didn't really know what it was looking for (and totally forgot all the rules, too :P )

2 years ago

Lindy639566

De klok? I thought 'belletje' is a bell, not a clock ! Confused!!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In Dutch klok can be used to refer to a bell: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klok_(bel).

If you want to use belletje you need to use the correct article: het belletje.

  • Het belletje
  • De bel
  • De klok
1 year ago

Lindy639566

Why is the English translation ..... He uses the clock? It should be He uses the bell.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's not the English translation and it's not even in the system. All English translations in the system use bell.

1 year ago