1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Cymru yn Ewrop."

"Mae Cymru yn Ewrop."

Translation:Wales is in Europe.

April 11, 2016

13 Comments


mistervsteen

What is the actual function/meaning of 'Mae'?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Mae = 'Is' , Welsh is 'Verb-Subject-Object' unlike English which is Subject-Verb-Object. This sentence literally means 'Is Wales in Europe' which is transposed to English as 'Wales is in Europe'.


Hraefin

That is a very succinct explanation rmcode! I always think of Mae as meaning 'exists' as a mental shorthand of 'to be'. :) but your description makes my brain very happy.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.