"Mae Cymru yn Ewrop."

Translation:Wales is in Europe.

April 11, 2016

8 Comments


mistervsteen

What is the actual function/meaning of 'Mae'?

April 11, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Mae = 'Is' , Welsh is 'Verb-Subject-Object' unlike English which is Subject-Verb-Object. This sentence literally means 'Is Wales in Europe' which is transposed to English as 'Wales is in Europe'.

April 11, 2016

mistervsteen

thanks!

April 11, 2016

Hraefin

That is a very succinct explanation rmcode! I always think of Mae as meaning 'exists' as a mental shorthand of 'to be'. :) but your description makes my brain very happy.

January 5, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.