1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See you later, boys!"

jtmontgo

"See you later, boys!"

January 22, 2013

12 Comments


jtmontgo

I didn't include the "les", is it really necessary? Or am I being overly systematic with my translations?


nicojx

What about "A plus, les garcon"? What does the "tard" do?


WandersFar

Yeah, it seems redundant.

'À plus' means 'See you later,' so doesn't 'À plus tard' mean 'See you later later?'

What's the point of tacking 'tard' onto the end — is it just for emphasis? And if so, shouldn't 'À plus' be accepted as well?


AdrianaMendes

For the same reason north-americans say "later on". Isn't 'later' enough? "À plus tard" is just the way it is...


Helbino

I can't put des here? Mais pourquoi? (But why?)


sebmtk

"Des" means "some," and they are not asking for "some boys."


antrose04

With "des" being the indefinite article and "les" being the definite article, wouldn't the prior make more sense here? I know we're not saying "some boys," but we're also not saying "the boys." Wouldn't an indefinite article be the standard when neither is established?


PRFann

Couldn't it also be A bientot les garcons?


Gareth321

I think that would translate to "see you SOON". Not much of a practical difference, but a difference none-the-less.


HokaHelal

why "les"? there is no "the" in the English sentence?


DuFarge

You're not translating the English sentence. You're now speaking in french and, therefore, must speak in french and speak the way they do.


HokaHelal

so when should i but "les" when there "the" and when shouldn't ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.