"They were never doing it."

Translation:Nigdy tego nie robiły.

April 11, 2016

6 Comments


alik1989

Polish imperfective verbs are often translated into the progressive/continuous aspect in English, nontheless, those two concepts are not the same. While 'nigdy tego nie robili' is a natural sentence to say, 'they were never doing it' sounds a bit awkward, to be honest. I would suggest 'They have never done it before', which imho would be an accurate and natural interpretation of this Polish phrase.

March 11, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I guess you're right. There were two starred answers, so now only "They have never done it" will stay as starred.

March 12, 2017

LICA98

can you say "oni nigdy to nie robili"? or is is only "tego" image

April 11, 2016

immery

always "tego" (negation-> genitive)

April 11, 2016

PavelUsxakov

I'm pretty sure that this sentance could be translated as "One tego nigdy nie robiły". Please, add this answer as possible.

October 8, 2016

Jellei

Added.

October 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.