Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li staras malproksime de ni."

Translation:He is standing far from us.

2 years ago

4 Comments


lemux-one
lemux-one

Would "Li staras malproksime el ni" be also correct?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

No. He's not coming out of you.

2 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

What is the difference between this and 'Li staras malproksima de ni'?

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Are you sure anybody says "staras malproksima"?

If you remember School House Rock (Lolly Lolly Lolly) - you're either older, or found it on YouTube ... and:

How, where, or when, condition or reason, these questions are answered - when you use an adverb."

So, "malproksime" says where he's standing. You'd use "malproksima" to describe something which is far away. A distant land, a distant place, a distant friend....

9 months ago