1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Thank you for your interest."

"Thank you for your interest."

Translation:Dziękujemy za zainteresowanie.

April 11, 2016

11 Comments


laurahya

Is there anything wrong with "Dziękuję Państwu za zainteresowanie"?


Jellei

Nothing, it's just that Formal You versions are still missing in a great number of sentences. Added here.


Kulink

I still have the same question.

Does dziękuję/dziękujemy/etc always have a you/you(pl) object that is implicit?


Emwue

Not sure I understand your question correctly, but „dziękować” is a normal transitive verb in Polish, with the exception that it can't take an accusative(direct) object, you instead use preposition „za” + accusative to specify what you are thanking for. The person(s) you thank are in dative:

  • „[Ja] Dziękuję (komu? czemu? dative) ci”
  • „[Ona] będzie dziękowała (komu? czemu? dative) Piotrkowi”
  • ”[On] dziękował (komu? czemu? dative) matce za (kogo? co? accusative) prezent”

and so on. If you just compare the syntax to English and want to know where the 'you' did go, remember that Polish is a pro-drop language and unnecessary pronouns are dropped. ;)


dklaskowsk

Is this a "royal we" in the default translation?


Jellei

No, it's a simple "We thank you" when you just say it not only on your behalf but, let's say, on behalf of your whole company. It's a perfectly normal thing in Polish.

For example if you're in a restaurant with some friends, it's natural to say "dziękujemy" to the waiter because you want to convey that you are all thankful for the service. Although of course you can also say "dziękuję" just for yourself.


dklaskowsk

I understand the restaurant example, but the English sentence does not include any context. No way to know if there is one or many people involved, yet the default answer is given in a way that implies there were many.


alik1989

I think you misunderstood his explanation. When you say "Thank you" in English, you would say either "dziękuję" or "dziękujemy" in Polish, depending on context. English doesn't differentiate here, as you wouldn't normally say "I thank you" or "we thank you" in a restaurant or in similar situations.

There is no point in changing the default translation, as both are equally probable.


Stefan873422

It was fitting I received this question after having answered the previous seven incorrectly.


Jellei

"dla" is almost only used with people, like "a present for my son" and similar.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.