"Thank you for your interest."

Translation:Dziękujemy za zainteresowanie.

April 11, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laurahya

Is there anything wrong with "Dziękuję Państwu za zainteresowanie"?


Jellei

Nothing, it's just that Formal You versions are still missing in a great number of sentences. Added here.


Kulink

I still have the same question.

Does dziękuję/dziękujemy/etc always have a you/you(pl) object that is implicit?


Stefan873422

It was fitting I received this question after having answered the previous seven incorrectly.


dklaskowsk

Is this a "royal we" in the default translation?


Jellei

No, it's a simple "We thank you" when you just say it not only on your behalf but, let's say, on behalf of your whole company. It's a perfectly normal thing in Polish.

For example if you're in a restaurant with some friends, it's natural to say "dziękujemy" to the waiter because you want to convey that you are all thankful for the service. Although of course you can also say "dziękuję" just for yourself.


dklaskowsk

I understand the restaurant example, but the English sentence does not include any context. No way to know if there is one or many people involved, yet the default answer is given in a way that implies there were many.


alik1989

I think you misunderstood his explanation. When you say "Thank you" in English, you would say either "dziękuję" or "dziękujemy" in Polish, depending on context. English doesn't differentiate here, as you wouldn't normally say "I thank you" or "we thank you" in a restaurant or in similar situations.

There is no point in changing the default translation, as both are equally probable.


eggers7

That makes sense, but then the simple answer "Dziękuję za interesowanie" should be accepted. It was not, just now


alik1989

You forgot the prefix 'za-'.


Jellei

"dla" is almost only used with people, like "a present for my son" and similar.


va-diim

Why is it not zainteresowania since it follows za?


alik1989

Dziękować za is followed by the accusative case and since zainteresowanie is a neuter noun, it doesn't change form here.
Zainteresowania would be either singular genitive, or nominative/accusative plural.


Jellei

And in plural, the meaning would basically change to "for your interests" as in "for your hobbies" ;) While here we have "for being interested in whatever we offer".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.