"Thank you for your interest."

Translation:Dziękujemy za zainteresowanie.

April 11, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

can it be "dziękuję za twój interes"?

April 11, 2016

immery

Did you castrate the man? or did you take over his business ? those are two circumstances where this grammatically correct sentence can be used in informal and sarcastic way.

April 11, 2016

Kulink

I still have the same question.

Does dziękuję/dziękujemy/etc always have a you/you(pl) object that is implicit?

October 16, 2016

Emwue

Not sure I understand your question correctly, but „dziękować” is a normal transitive verb in Polish, with the exception that it can't take an accusative(direct) object, you instead use preposition „za” + accusative to specify what you are thanking for. The person(s) you thank are in dative:

  • „[Ja] Dziękuję (komu? czemu? dative) ci”
  • „[Ona] będzie dziękowała (komu? czemu? dative) Piotrkowi”
  • ”[On] dziękował (komu? czemu? dative) matce za (kogo? co? accusative) prezent”

and so on. If you just compare the syntax to English and want to know where the 'you' did go, remember that Polish is a pro-drop language and unnecessary pronouns are dropped. ;)

October 16, 2016

laurahya

Is there anything wrong with "Dziękuję Państwu za zainteresowanie"?

November 3, 2017

Jellei

Nothing, it's just that Formal You versions are still missing in a great number of sentences. Added here.

November 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.