"Komu ona by pomogła?"

Translation:Who would she help?

April 11, 2016

24 Comments


immerweiter

whom would she help

December 5, 2017

Jellei

Works.

December 5, 2017

LICA98

can "by" and "że" be shortened to "b" and "ż"?

April 11, 2016

immery

no

April 11, 2016

Walkinthedog

My greatest problems ate twofold, understanding what the voice says, hard of hearing 1500 hertz range and sloppy typing. Self taught when I got my first computer at 68.

July 1, 2017

achipa19

Could we use "kto" instead of "komu"?

February 19, 2018

Jellei

No. "pomagać" takes Dative, so you should use the Dative form of "kto".

February 19, 2018

Simon777143

Surely this is the same as "Who did she help".....but this answer tells me I am incorrect.

April 28, 2017

Jellei

No, it's not. The sentence is kinda strange, but in it's strangness it indeed means "who WOULD she help". Conditional. There's nothing about her helping anyone in the past.

April 29, 2017

PeggyKraus1

The hint also has "has helped", what in the sentence let's you know that it's WOULD?

May 22, 2017

Jellei

If you hover over 'by', you see "by pomogła" = "(she) would help".

The conditional is built upon the past tense form.

May 22, 2017

PeggyKraus1

So the 'by' makes it "would". Thank you.

May 22, 2017

Walkinthedog

I believe who'd she help is who did

June 29, 2017

Jellei

As far as I know, it could be both, depending on the context.

Anyway, such contractions are accepted automatically by the algorithm, "Who'd" is not specifically put among the accepted answers.

June 29, 2017

Walkinthedog

OK. I'll accept that. I have a question about the word for chicken since I was raised on a farm by Polish parents and we raised chickens by the hundreds. My mother always used the term kura for chicken and kogut for rooster, was that correct

June 29, 2017

Jellei

Kogut - yes.

Kura... well, kura is a hen. Although if we treat "chicken" more scientifically, as a species, then true, it translates to "kura domowa". But normally rooster = kogut, hen = kura, chicken = kurczak.

June 30, 2017

Walkinthedog

A take on the word fowl? Rather than denoting the individual species of fowl. Along with that there was another word I wondered about, Rabbit, Krolik, we also raised them during meat rationong day of WW2 but they were referred to as zajac. Would that be a rabbit or a hare.

June 30, 2017

Jellei

Królik is a rabbit, zając is a hare. The question is whether people actually distinguish them instead of just calling both rabbits ;)

"fowl", as a noun for all kinds of birds one can raise in the countryside, is "drób". Just as the word for the meat of those birds.

July 1, 2017

Walkinthedog

Thanks for clearing that up, you can see why I am confused, my polish language training was not too good. Hadn't spoken it in about sixty years therefore I had a lot confusion in what is or isn't correct. Thanks for clearing this up for me.

July 1, 2017

Jellei

Well, clearly you still remember a lot :)

July 1, 2017

Walkinthedog

What do I need the abbreviation for? Who did she help is the same as who.

October 28, 2017

Trofaste

You mean "who'd"? In this case that's a contraction of "who would", not "who did". It probably shouldn't really be accepted here, but accepting contractions is done automatically and we can't change it.

October 28, 2017

Walkinthedog

Who'd is a contraction of who did but it got kicked out

December 1, 2017

Jellei

It should've been accepted.

December 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.