"Komu ona by pomogła?"

Translation:Who would she help?

April 11, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

whom would she help


Walkinthedog

Thanks for clearing that up, you can see why I am confused, my polish language training was not too good. Hadn't spoken it in about sixty years therefore I had a lot confusion in what is or isn't correct. Thanks for clearing this up for me.


Jellei

Well, clearly you still remember a lot :)


Walkinthedog

My greatest problems ate twofold, understanding what the voice says, hard of hearing 1500 hertz range and sloppy typing. Self taught when I got my first computer at 68.


DMR680865

But we could not say: Komu pomogłaby? Why is the "by" separate?


Jellei

I believe that "by", "bym" etc. should not end up at the end of the sentence, if only that's possible.


F4yY9kZj

Could 'by' be attached to 'komu' ("Komuby ona pomogła?")? If not, is there a reason why not?


DorotaJarosz

It cannot be attached (spelled together) but it can be in this position:

Komu by ona pomogła?

The particle by can be attached only to personal forms of verbs, i.e. ja, ty, on, ona, ono, my, wy, oni.

Non-personal form, such as można or trzeba are spelled separately.


achipa19

Could we use "kto" instead of "komu"?


Jellei

No. "pomagać" takes Dative, so you should use the Dative form of "kto".


WellingtonCatnip

When do you use Komu for who? when do you use Kto?


DorotaJarosz

Komu is the Dative case: for whom, kto is Nominative.

Nominative: Kto to? = Who is it?

Genitive: Dla kogo? = For whom?, Na kogo patrzysz? = Who(m) do you look at?

Dative: Komu daję? = Who(m) do I give to?, I give to whom?

Accusative: Kogo widzę? = Whom do I see?

Instrumental: Z kim rozmawiam? = Who(m) do I speak with?

Locative: O kim rozmawiam? = Who(m) do I talk about?

Vocative: not used

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.