"He would prefer to have a different job."

Translation:On wolałby mieć inną pracę.

April 11, 2016

29 Comments


LICA98

why is it "wolał" and not "wołał"?

April 11, 2016

immery

wołać - shout, call

woleć- to prefer

April 11, 2016

LICA98

so do those sound the same then?

April 11, 2016

immery

l is like English l
ł is like English w (window= łindoł)
But I cant listen to duo now.

Edit: tts says woLałby right.

April 11, 2016

LICA98

nope, I have no connections with Poland at all

well maybe I'm hearing it wrong but it sounds like a normal l to me, but when I'm writing I can tell in most cases whether I should use ł or l (if I think it as hard or soft)

btw, if ł is pronounced as w then how is w pronounced?

April 11, 2016

immery

Polish w is English v. And there is no v in Polish alphabet.

April 11, 2016

LICA98

w?? I thought l=soft l (like Russian ль) and ł=hard l (like a regular l) image image

at least that's how I've been differentiating them

April 11, 2016

immery

Where did you start learning Polish? Did you have any exposure to Eastern dialects, from places that are no longer in Poland - now Lithuania, Belarus, and Ukraine? maybe you know Poles people from there who emigrated pre IIWW, or maybe you prefer listening to pre IIWW songs and movies?

April 11, 2016

Gerardd88

In general it's pronounced exactly like the English's w by the vast majority of speakers.
It's good to check the IPA tips so you know better which sounds to expect.

April 11, 2016

LICA98

how do you do the soft l sound then (ль or ľ)? is it just L also? image

April 12, 2016

br0d4
Mod

li+a: lilia ; li+e: lilie ; li+o: bibliofil, portfolio

April 12, 2016

luless

http://forvo.com/word/plik/#pl - soft l

http://forvo.com/word/plac/#pl - hard l

I hope this is what you mean. "soft' l is only pronounced before i. Also clusters like 'li+a/e/o/u' are very, very rare (maybe even non existing).

April 12, 2016

immery

can you hear the difference here? between ł and l in woLaŁby?

April 12, 2016

LICA98

yeah there is a small difference

April 12, 2016

immery

sound is rather good in this sentence, so this is a difference between ł and l most of the times.

April 12, 2016

LICA98

to me it sounds like the first one is soft and the second one is hard, I really cannot hear the ł as "w" in this word...

April 12, 2016

immery

Maybe it is u in queen or h or a sound at the end of zero

April 13, 2016

LICA98

well I still hear l here

April 13, 2016

mihxal

Well, etymologically, this sound evolved from "l" but now it is more similar to English "w" ;)

April 13, 2016

LICA98

btw can you link to something where the ł is actually pronounced as l?

May 8, 2016

immery

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v7RqNeoXKRs

also at the end of this blog post there is audio and a link to an interwiew with a woman that actually says the old "ł", she actually compares both versions.

May 8, 2016

LICA98

first one sounds the same IMO, the second one there is a clear difference but the "new" pronunciation of "była" doesn't sound as w to me, I'd say it sounds more like l than w

May 8, 2016

LICA98

@luless what about words like "niedziela", is the l not soft in that one?

April 12, 2016

immery

normal l. (while my English is bad I pronounce niedzieLa, the same way I pronounce lato light, latte, and lamp)

April 12, 2016

LICA98

for me the l sounds like soft in niedziela and lamp

April 12, 2016

immery

where do you hear hard l then ?

April 12, 2016

LICA98

most of the times when ł is used, esp. in the past tense verb endings (był, został, sprzedawał), tho it's kinda hard to define hard vs soft, some Polish words with l also sound like "hard"

April 12, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I don't know why, but I had an urge to use the genitive here. Is wolałby mieć innej pracy possible as well, or is that outright wrong?

March 16, 2019

br0d4
Mod

In affirmative phrase it is plainly wrong. The verb "mieć" requires noun in accusative.

But in phrases with negation, the accusative is replaced by genitive: "On nie wolałby mieć innej pracy".

March 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.