"Biorę swój portfel."

Translation:I am taking my wallet.

April 11, 2016

27 Comments


amnae

I don't really understand this sentence. What's the difference in meaning when you use 'mój' instead of 'swój'?

April 11, 2016

immery

Swój means one's own

There is not much difference between mój and swój, or twój and swój, but there is big difference between jej/jego and swój or ich and swój.

April 11, 2016

LICA98

but swój sounds more natural in this sentence?

April 12, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes.

Also, "swój/swoja/swoje" is often used in typical, neutral sentences. "Mój/moja/moje" can be used when they are needed to differentiate owners: "Biorę mój(swój) portfel, ale twój zostawiam" [I take my wallet, but I leave yours]; "To jest mój portfel, a tamten jest twój" [This is my wallet and that is yours]

April 12, 2016

immery

for me most natural would be no pronoun here. It depends on context and personal preference,maybe also region.

April 12, 2016

DTipps

Can you give an example of how jej/jego/ich are used differently to swój? I don't fully understand

April 24, 2017

br0d4
Mod

I wrote a broad explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22328080

April 25, 2017

OSFMPt

basically, swoj means my own and and moj means my/mine

September 18, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Not exactly: "own" is "własny", so "my own" is "mój własny" or "swój własny".

September 18, 2018

kathy770517

Grrrr polish Grammer!!!!!Sometimes I despair.just when I think I'm getting my head around things then another problem arises.I'm sure if someone asks me a question they'd of left before I reply because I would have to think of the case it's in and what ending to use and what ending comes after prepositions etc etc. Keep on ploughing through.im sure ill get there at some point.

May 1, 2016

ourwaltz

Speaking to Poles everyday with no grammar knowledge whatsoever, they've had no problem understanding me. I come to Duolingo to learn new words (verbs, nouns, adjectives, etc.) I've paid no attention to grammar and I can have long conversations with Poles. In 4-5 months I may start to study grammar. But right now, I just use whatever case pops into my mind and I'm wrong 90% of the time.

I've been to parties with Polish festivals, parties with Poles, and they've all been surprised at how quickly I've learned Polish. And it's simply; talk a lot, learn something, use what you learn, repeat!

So to answer your question, just say whatever pops into your mind, but say something!

August 25, 2016

Glen624972

I agree with you. Yesterday I went to a Polish harvest festival and tried speaking with the natives. I know my grammar was horrible, but they understood me and responded in Polish. I was VERY pleased.

September 17, 2018

immery

In real world when you need to communicate- you say the words with wrong cases, you will be understood. Just keep SVO order.

May 1, 2016

JoannKowalski

Knowing this is a comfort to me.

May 19, 2016

Fred189708

almost as if all this grammar is totally pointless because people will understand you anyway.

March 5, 2018

OSFMPt

Grrrrrr, English grammer

September 18, 2018

JensLange8

You can replace "swój" with "swojego" in this sentence, right?

January 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, you can't. The right form is "swój".

"brać" takes Accusative, and for masculine noun in Accusative it is important whether it's animate or inanimate. "portfel" is inanimate, so the right form is "swój". If it was "my dog", then it would be "Biorę swojego psa".

January 19, 2018

Fred189708

how can swoje mean 'my' I just used Google translate and it says swoje means 'yours' so how can a word mean both mine and yours at the same time? what is the point of having such an every day useful word to differentiate between basic ideas like mine and yours be ambiguous? surely you need to know what is yours and what isn't yours how can mine and yours be the same word, so stupid

March 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod
  1. Google Translate is NOT a believable source of knowledge. It can give you a general idea of the meaning of a text, but it absolutely doesn't guarantee correctness neither in terms of vocabulary nor grammar. And in your example, even if it was perfect, you gave a word without a context and this particular word needs context to have a meaning.

  2. Actually, "swoje" and its forms make everything totally unambiguous. It's English that is ambiguous compared to them, at least in 3rd person.

"swoje" and its forms refer back to the subject of the sentence. It's like "one's own". That means that:

Ja biorę swój portfel = I am taking my wallet.

Ty bierzesz swój portfel = You are taking your wallet.

Ona bierze swój portfel = She is taking her wallet.

Oni biorą swoje portfele = They are taking their wallets.

Now the question is whether to use "swój" or the 'normal' possessive. The answer is generally simple: if a form of "swój" is correct in a given sentence, it's definitely the best option.

In 1st person, the 'normal' possessives are quite fine. "Ja biorę mój portfel" and "My bierzemy nasze portfele" sound okay.

In 2nd person, the 'normal' possessives aren't technically wrong, but they sound bad and unnatural. You should avoid sentences like "Ty bierzesz twój portfel" and "Wy bierzecie wasze portfele".

In 3rd person, the type of possessive you choose actually changes the meaning. This is where English is ambiguous and Polish is not. If you hear a sentence "She is taking her wallet", you assume that it's her own wallet, but grammatically, this is not the only possibility. So: "Ona bierze swój portfel" means "She (Susan) is taking her (Susan's) wallet". While the 'normal' possessive says that it's someone else's wallet. "Ona bierze jej portfel" means "She (Susan) is taking her (Jane's) wallet". Same for "his" and "their".

To end this post, I'm afraid that this course still has many sentences that use the 'normal' possessives where a form of "swój" should be used instead. "swój" has been introduced way too late.

March 5, 2018

PaulP876438

Thank you for (as usual) a most useful answer

May 23, 2018

bluebird998042

what is the difference between SWOJ and TWOJ, please explain.....

October 18, 2018

Glen624972

The way I look at it, and please correct me if I'm wrong, but it the possessive pronoun is the same person as the subject and is his or her OWN, the form of "swo…" is used.

October 18, 2018

br0d4
Mod

Exactly :)

There is however no stress on the fact that it is someone's own possession. If we want to stress it out, we add the adjective "własny"= "own", e.g. : "Biorę swój własny portfel".

October 18, 2018

bluebird998042

as far as I know moj and twoj mean mine and yours, am I right or wrong...?

October 18, 2018

bluebird998042

moj and swoj mean mine and his...please explain

October 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.