1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Biorę swój portfel."

"Biorę swój portfel."

Translation:I am taking my wallet.

April 11, 2016

25 Comments


amnae

I don't really understand this sentence. What's the difference in meaning when you use 'mój' instead of 'swój'?


immery

Swój means one's own

There is not much difference between mój and swój, or twój and swój, but there is big difference between jej/jego and swój or ich and swój.


DTipps

Can you give an example of how jej/jego/ich are used differently to swój? I don't fully understand


br0d4
Mod

OSFMPt

basically, swoj means my own and and moj means my/mine


br0d4
Mod

Not exactly: "own" is "własny", so "my own" is "mój własny" or "swój własny".


kathy770517

Grrrr polish Grammer!!!!!Sometimes I despair.just when I think I'm getting my head around things then another problem arises.I'm sure if someone asks me a question they'd of left before I reply because I would have to think of the case it's in and what ending to use and what ending comes after prepositions etc etc. Keep on ploughing through.im sure ill get there at some point.


ourwaltz

Speaking to Poles everyday with no grammar knowledge whatsoever, they've had no problem understanding me. I come to Duolingo to learn new words (verbs, nouns, adjectives, etc.) I've paid no attention to grammar and I can have long conversations with Poles. In 4-5 months I may start to study grammar. But right now, I just use whatever case pops into my mind and I'm wrong 90% of the time.

I've been to parties with Polish festivals, parties with Poles, and they've all been surprised at how quickly I've learned Polish. And it's simply; talk a lot, learn something, use what you learn, repeat!

So to answer your question, just say whatever pops into your mind, but say something!


Glen624972

I agree with you. Yesterday I went to a Polish harvest festival and tried speaking with the natives. I know my grammar was horrible, but they understood me and responded in Polish. I was VERY pleased.


immery

In real world when you need to communicate- you say the words with wrong cases, you will be understood. Just keep SVO order.


JoannKowalski

Knowing this is a comfort to me.


OSFMPt

Grrrrrr, English grammer


JensLange8

You can replace "swój" with "swojego" in this sentence, right?


Jellei

No, you can't. The right form is "swój".

"brać" takes Accusative, and for masculine noun in Accusative it is important whether it's animate or inanimate. "portfel" is inanimate, so the right form is "swój". If it was "my dog", then it would be "Biorę swojego psa".


bluebird998042

what is the difference between SWOJ and TWOJ, please explain.....


Glen624972

The way I look at it, and please correct me if I'm wrong, but it the possessive pronoun is the same person as the subject and is his or her OWN, the form of "swo…" is used.


br0d4
Mod

Exactly :)

There is however no stress on the fact that it is someone's own possession. If we want to stress it out, we add the adjective "własny"= "own", e.g. : "Biorę swój własny portfel".


bluebird998042

as far as I know moj and twoj mean mine and yours, am I right or wrong...?


WhiteReserver

Swój means their/ your so why is the meaning of the sentences 'I am taking my wallet'??


br0d4
Mod

No, "swój" is a type of pronoun that does not exist in English, so depending on the context, it is translated to various English pronouns. See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22328080


MarkKulka

It can get very crowded and awkward on the keyboard when fingers are trying to press those control keys to enter Polish letters, which can cause a person to accidentally hit the ENTER key and submit an incompletely typed answer. The struggle is real.


Jellei

Imagine my struggle using my keyboard which is a Polish keyboard with added diacritics for Spanish, Portuguese, Hungarian and Silesian :D


BenYoung84

I can't wait for your Duolingo Silesian course. I know almost nothing about the language but I bet it's fascinating.


Jellei

I bought a Silesian course online but didn't have time to do much, I think I did 3/21 lessons.

The problem with Silesian is that it doesn't exactly have any official standard, and even the alphabet - there is a relatively new alphabet standard but even Silesian people may not know how to use it, I believe. So on my keyboard I have diacritics from two standards.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.