"Dw i'n hoffi coffi da."

Translation:I like good coffee.

April 11, 2016

6 Comments


TheRoofRabbit

Because who likes bad coffee...

July 2, 2016

Megan929587

This is fun

April 11, 2016

Ivy711

confused. What does the 'n do to the word?

April 11, 2016

Stevie_T

It makes it a present tense verb. It's sorta awkward, but a more accurate (by accurate I mean literal) translation would be "I am liking good coffee"

April 13, 2016

nsw2

Wouldn't 'I like coffee a lot' or 'I really like coffee' also be correct?

May 18, 2016

NoelGoetowski

I think it's specifying "good coffee" as opposed to "bad coffee".

May 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.