"We are buying eggs from this man."

Translation:Kupujemy jajka od tego mężczyzny.

April 11, 2016

5 Comments


Pascal851252

Does "Kupujemy od tego mężczyzny jajko" not sound natural or why is it marked wrong? In another exercice there is "Dostaję od niego ubrania" so I thought this order would work here aswell

April 13, 2018

Pascal851252

*jajka

April 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You are right, it should work, it sounds perfectly normal. It just says "what we buy from this man" instead of "whom do we buy eggs from". Anyway, added, of course.

April 15, 2018

aGABT31

This seems to be genitive. Was "od" not supposed to be followed by locative?

January 16, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, "od" always takes Genitive.

January 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.