1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are buying eggs from this…

"We are buying eggs from this man."

Translation:Kupujemy jajka od tego mężczyzny.

April 11, 2016

7 Comments


Pascal851252

Does "Kupujemy od tego mężczyzny jajko" not sound natural or why is it marked wrong? In another exercice there is "Dostaję od niego ubrania" so I thought this order would work here aswell


Jellei

You are right, it should work, it sounds perfectly normal. It just says "what we buy from this man" instead of "whom do we buy eggs from". Anyway, added, of course.


aGABT31

This seems to be genitive. Was "od" not supposed to be followed by locative?


Jellei

No, "od" always takes Genitive.


Lodi502265

Kupujemy jajka dla tego mężczyzny?


Jellei

That means "for this man".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.