"We are buying eggs from this man."

Translation:Kupujemy jajka od tego mężczyzny.

April 11, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pascal851252

Does "Kupujemy od tego mężczyzny jajko" not sound natural or why is it marked wrong? In another exercice there is "Dostaję od niego ubrania" so I thought this order would work here aswell


Jellei

You are right, it should work, it sounds perfectly normal. It just says "what we buy from this man" instead of "whom do we buy eggs from". Anyway, added, of course.


UEi45

Kupujemy jajka tego mężczyzny)) Don't forget to write "od"!


aGABT31

This seems to be genitive. Was "od" not supposed to be followed by locative?


Jellei

No, "od" always takes Genitive.


Lodidepodi

Kupujemy jajka dla tego mężczyzny?


Jellei

That means "for this man".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.