Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Y Drenewydd"

Translation:Newtown

2 years ago

14 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtown,_Powys I would like to know more about the Welsh words literal meanings to help me remember them for these places.

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

It's a contraction of tref (town) and newydd (new). I believe the present of Y causes the T to mutate to D.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you.

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr
2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mil diolch.

1 year ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

What does the "y" translate to in English?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Here, it literally means "the".

Though in English, the place is called simply "Newtown" and not "the new town" or "the Newtown".

2 years ago

OliverMundy

Is there any rule which one can apply to determine which town-names take the article 'Y[r]', or must one simply learn them individually?

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

Not really. Most don't have the article, so just learn the ones that do as you come across them.

1 year ago

Dave754769

This is the first time I have come across Y pronounced in Cymraeg as 'er' instead of 'ee' or 'uh' And why is 'drene' used for the word town, instead of . tre tref (trefi) trefol ?

A little bit confusing?

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

In answer to your first question: The usual rule is y in a final syllable is the "i"/"ee" sound and in a non-final syllable it's the "uh" sound.

The most common exceptions which all have "uh" despite being in final syllables are:

y(r) "the"

yn "in" (and other meanings)

fy "my"

dy "your"

Shouldn't be too difficult to remember.

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

And in answer to your second: The placename Y Drenewydd is made up of y "the" + dre "town" + newydd "new". The usual word for "town" as you say is tre(f), which is a feminine singular noun. When a feminine singular noun follows the word y then there's a soft mutation, hence y dre "the town".

1 year ago

Dave754769

'Shouldn't be too difficult to remember.' Mmmmmm hope so. :) Thankyou.

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

Hehe. Dal ati! (Keep at it!)

1 year ago