"Y Drenewydd"

Translation:Newtown

April 11, 2016

14 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtown,_Powys I would like to know more about the Welsh words literal meanings to help me remember them for these places.

April 11, 2016

KolonelSpons

It's a contraction of tref (town) and newydd (new). I believe the present of Y causes the T to mutate to D.

December 5, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you.

December 6, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mil diolch.

December 6, 2016

Ash473779

What does the "y" translate to in English?

May 30, 2016

mizinamo

Here, it literally means "the".

Though in English, the place is called simply "Newtown" and not "the new town" or "the Newtown".

May 30, 2016

OliverMundy

Is there any rule which one can apply to determine which town-names take the article 'Y[r]', or must one simply learn them individually?

February 17, 2017

shwmae

Not really. Most don't have the article, so just learn the ones that do as you come across them.

February 17, 2017

Dave754769

This is the first time I have come across Y pronounced in Cymraeg as 'er' instead of 'ee' or 'uh' And why is 'drene' used for the word town, instead of . tre tref (trefi) trefol ?

A little bit confusing?

July 27, 2017

shwmae

In answer to your first question: The usual rule is y in a final syllable is the "i"/"ee" sound and in a non-final syllable it's the "uh" sound.

The most common exceptions which all have "uh" despite being in final syllables are:

y(r) "the"

yn "in" (and other meanings)

fy "my"

dy "your"

Shouldn't be too difficult to remember.

July 27, 2017

shwmae

And in answer to your second: The placename Y Drenewydd is made up of y "the" + dre "town" + newydd "new". The usual word for "town" as you say is tre(f), which is a feminine singular noun. When a feminine singular noun follows the word y then there's a soft mutation, hence y dre "the town".

July 27, 2017

Dave754769

'Shouldn't be too difficult to remember.' Mmmmmm hope so. :) Thankyou.

July 27, 2017

shwmae

Hehe. Dal ati! (Keep at it!)

July 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.