"Where were you born?"

Translation:Ble caethoch chi eich geni?

April 11, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidHough15

Isn't the soft mutation in this phrase non-standard? I would expect ble caethoch chi ..., because the expression brought forward, ble, is not the subject or object of the clause.


ibisc

Yes.

The sentences are gradually being amended to reflect the forms taught in the recently revised DysguCymraeg Mynediad and Sylfaen courses.


AlanHicks2

Surely "ble cest ti dy eni" would be correct if you were speaking of the singular "you" informal. The question does not make it clear whether it is singular or plural, or formal or informal


ibisc

Ble cest ti dy eni? is one of the accepted translations here.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.