"Widzę mężczyznę."

Translation:I see a man.

April 11, 2016

11 Comments


e28144

Why is "man" highlighted as a new word??? I learnt that a while ago!

April 11, 2016

immery

I would assume it's the first time you encounter "mężczyznę". ( accusative)

April 11, 2016

AlexeyPshek

what difference between "mężczyzną" and "mężczyznę"?

September 8, 2017

Jellei

Cases. "mężczyzną" is Instrumental (Jestem mężczyzną = I am a man), "mężczyznę" is Accusative (Widzę mężczyznę = I see a man).

September 9, 2017

AlexeyPshek

tnx

September 9, 2017

itkoi

Wiktionary lists "mężczyznę" as genitive, hmm.

October 15, 2017

Jellei

Which version? The English and Polish Wiktionary look fine. Genitive is "mężczyzny".

October 15, 2017

Kit22576

Could this translate as "the", as well as "a", man?

October 21, 2017

Jellei

Yes.

October 22, 2017

NicklasKul

Why does "mężczyzna" take the feminine -ę ending in the accusative? Is it because it "looks" better?

January 5, 2019

Jellei

Well, it doesn't look 'better', it's the only correct form ;) Well, the word is masculine, but it 'looks feminine' and has a declension of a feminine noun. All masculine nouns ending with -a (there is a bunch of them) do.

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.