"Mam małe jabłka."

Translation:I have small apples.

April 11, 2016

10 Comments


clintack

Is this a euphemism?

May 28, 2019

Centorior

Wouldn't more natural translations would be "I have some small apples" or "I have got some small apples?" "I have small apples" is grammatically correct, but (at least in the UK) its like saying I have small apples as part of my body, rather than I possess some small apples.

June 14, 2019

raymondsisan

is this sentence nominative?

August 2, 2016

br0d4
Mod

No. The verb "mieć" (to have) requires noun in Accusative. Just the Accusative case of "jabłko" is the same as Nominative.

August 2, 2016

Helena842949

What is written means I have, but the man said mamy which means we have.

January 13, 2019

Jellei

Yes, I agree... the only thing I can do about it is disabling the audio exercises, so no one gets the 'type what you hear' exercise.

January 13, 2019

Helena842949

That would be a shame if it means disabling a whole lot of listening exercises. They are so valuable. Maybe just leave as it is?

January 14, 2019

Jellei

Well, an exercise which you fail (because the answer is "Mam") despite the fact that you correctly wrote what was said ("Mamy") is hardly valuable, on the contrary.

Luckily, it's the first such problem that I encounter with the new voice.

January 14, 2019

Helena834099

Min say mam and not mamy.

April 2, 2019

Jellei

It seems that the female voice is fine, but the male one says "mamy" very clearly.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.