"Mój dom jest naprzeciwko mojej szkoły."

Translation:My house is opposite my school.

April 11, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lousiest

Interestingly, wiktionary does not have an entry for "naprzeciwko" but only for the synonym "naprzeciw". I am told that naprzeciwko is more common ... can anyone confirm?


Gerardd88

It's exactly like that. Usually naprzeciw sounds more literary but these are just great details. In general, they are interchangeable, but naprzeciwko is more common.


KyleS487376

Why can't it be "My house is opposite from my school?"


AnneMacek

In this sentence, "opposite to" is not quite correct in American English. "to" should be omitted in the translation. Most people would say "My house is across from my school", although that might change the meaning.


Jellei

Let's put plain "opposite" as the main answer.


reznuk

In British English "opposite from" (particularly when talking about the location of something, e.g. buildings, offices, shops, etc.), is perfectly normal, but is not accepted here. In normal speech one would almost never say "my house is opposite to the school".

(not immediately relevant but worth remembering : One could also use "opposite of" when talking about opposing points of view, e.g. "my view is the opposite of yours").


Arnoldpitt

I would use "opposite to"to and not "opposite from". Maybe a regional variation. I'm from the Welsh border.


aGABT31

This, wśród and obok are normally followed genitive? Nad and pod are followed by instrumental? Can someone shed some light?


Jellei

Yes yes yes, yes yes.


aGABT31

Yes, my football mad hero, but is there any logic / reason / way of remembering whether to go for instrumental / genitive?? The different handling of all these small new words is daunting!


Jellei

I don't think so, although - again, maybe someone is more familiar with the rules. Generally I'd say you just have to remember them.


Christian7652

Interestingly czech and slovak prepositions take precisely the same cases as polish. I assume there is some protoslavic root for that. If i tried to find rules i would say that direction takes accusative generally. Why w is accusative for weekdays but locative for months remains a riddle.but that same rule is also valid for polish as well as czech and slovak.


alik1989

Well, in English you have "on" for weekdays and "in" for months, so I don't find this to be so surprising.


DorotaJarosz

Here is a useful table. As you can see, some prepositions take two different cases, depending on their meaning: https://www.polskinawynos.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/przyimkiprzypadki.pdf


OliviaK0921

This is a horrible translation. The English is aweful, it sounds stupid.


Jellei

A British native told me that it sounds perfectly normal.


MichaelNie276572

Honestly, as Canadian this sounds really odd. Like "grammatically correct but nobody talks like that" odd.


Becky57701

I'm British and to me it would sound normal without the 'to' but not with it.


ADJD4

How would you say it if your house was... opposite your school?


Astrid844206

That is true. Opposite to Is better


Jellei

It seems like an AmE/BrE issue. We'll go with the American, "opposite to".


Hereandthere715

In AmE, it's just less preferable to say "opposite" at all in this context. "across from" is better. "My house is across from my school."


AnneMacek

I agree. In my mind naprzeciwko always translates to "across from". Here's a lingot.


TR1N1TY

shouldn't it have a "to"


Jellei

"opposite to"? It can, it's accepted, but it doesn't have to.

And putting "opposite to" as the main answer creates a risk that people can try to write "naprzeciwko do".


one_half_3544

Does 'na wprost' fit here?


Jellei

Yes, I believe so. Added.


Arnoldpitt

A common construction is: my house is facing the school


TrevorTaz

"My house is opposite of my school" is not accepted?


alik1989

A British native as well as the Corpus of Contemporary American English confirmed that 'opposite of' doesn't work with locations.

Edit: Re-checked with the iweb corpus and added, albeit reluctantly.


mgaristova

What is the difference between "naprzeciw(ko)" and "przed" when speaking about locations? Should I translate them both as "in front of"?


Vengir

„Naprzeciwko” is only when two object are standing face-to-face. In „przed” it might, but it can be turned in any other direction as well.


franco.magurno

there would be any difference in the sentence about the house and the school? I don't see which other meaning would have "my house is in front of my school" .


Jellei

You seem to be good at French, so I guess it may help you to know that a synonym sometimes used in Polish for 'naprzeciwko' is 'vis-à-vis'.


aGABT31

Is Liverpool naprzeciwko Chelsea right when they play against (compete) each other?


Jellei

Well, I think that only makes sense when the players are standing on their halves waiting for the referee to start the game - theferore, they are literally standing vis-à-vis each other.

I'd say that the most common ways to denote what you mean are:

"kontra" (contra, versus): simply "Liverpool kontra Chelsea". But as both use Nominative, it can be used in limited contexts only, like: "Dzisiejszy mecz to Liverpool kontra Chelsea". For example, "Dziś wieczorem Liverpool kontra Chelsea" doesn't make grammatical sense, although if you added a colon after "wieczorem" it could be treated as a title, and thus it would be ok.

"przeciw"/"przeciwko" (against), needing Dative for the second team: so it's still "Liverpool przeciw(ko) Chelsea", but "Chelsea przeciwk(ko) Liverpoolowi". No problems with using in sentences, like "W dzisiejszym meczu Chelsea zagra przeciwko Liverpoolowi".

"z" (simply "with"). Needs Instrumental, unsurprisingly. "Dziś wieczorem Chelsea zagra z Liverpoolem". (Tonight Chelsea will play with Liverpool).

Actually, as "Chelsea" is treated as a feminine name not ending with -a (it does, but not in pronunciation), it will be the same for every case. "Liverpool" is masculine, so it undergoes declension.


Arnoldpitt

It seems to me that the accent over the o often makes no difference to the pronunciation eg the o in moj


Jellei

It's not exactly an accent, because it doesn't change the stress, so it's better to treat it as a separate letter. Its pronunciation is identical to "u", like in "put".


NieNieNieNie

"my house is in front of my school" wasn't accepted.


alik1989

If two buildings are located "naprzeciwko" each other, that means "across the street". I don't see how "in front of" would fit this context.


Jellei

I don't think that your argumentation was enough to persuade Alik...


benulo

Oh, well in other questions "in front of" was accepted for this preposition, whose exact meaning is more like "opposite" i.e. "facing". Alik's translation "across the street" has the technical problem that for two things to be facing there is no condition that something (like a street) be between them. The street being there is normal so it might be possible to assume this meaning, like it's possible to assume that if my house is in front of yours it would be facing it.


alik1989

It doesn't have to be a street, it can be a square or a river, but naprzeciwko = opposite to implies that they are facing the same separation line, whatever it is. That meaning is not covered by in front of.


pavlin.georgiev

Why can't I say "my house is in front of my school" like across the street, but no street is implied? Opposite brings the association of opposing, like my school is trying to make me smarter, but my home is trying to make me dumber.


Jellei

Well, you have a TV at home probably, so... :D

I can only show you the discussion above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14839940?comment_id=36925520

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.