"Mój dom jest naprzeciwko mojej szkoły."

Translation:My house is opposite to my school.

April 11, 2016

30 Comments


lousiest

Interestingly, wiktionary does not have an entry for "naprzeciwko" but only for the synonym "naprzeciw". I am told that naprzeciwko is more common ... can anyone confirm?

April 11, 2016

Gerardd88

It's exactly like that. Usually naprzeciw sounds more literary but these are just great details. In general, they are interchangeable, but naprzeciwko is more common.

April 11, 2016

aGABT31

This, wśród and obok are normally followed genitive? Nad and pod are followed by instrumental? Can someone shed some light?

January 15, 2017

Jellei

Yes yes yes, yes yes.

January 15, 2017

aGABT31

Yes, my football mad hero, but is there any logic / reason / way of remembering whether to go for instrumental / genitive?? The different handling of all these small new words is daunting!

January 16, 2017

Jellei

I don't think so, although - again, maybe someone is more familiar with the rules. Generally I'd say you just have to remember them.

January 16, 2017

DorotaJarosz

Here is a useful table. As you can see, some prepositions take two different cases, depending on their meaning: https://www.polskinawynos.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/przyimkiprzypadki.pdf

March 28, 2019

AnneMacek

In this sentence, "opposite to" is not quite correct in American English. "to" should be omitted in the translation. Most people would say "My house is across from my school", although that might change the meaning.

March 23, 2019

mgaristova

What is the difference between "naprzeciw(ko)" and "przed" when speaking about locations? Should I translate them both as "in front of"?

May 23, 2016

Vengir

„Naprzeciwko” is only when two object are standing face-to-face. In „przed” it might, but it can be turned in any other direction as well.

May 23, 2016

franco.magurno

there would be any difference in the sentence about the house and the school? I don't see which other meaning would have "my house is in front of my school" .

June 12, 2018

Jellei

You seem to be good at French, so I guess it may help you to know that a synonym sometimes used in Polish for 'naprzeciwko' is 'vis-à-vis'.

May 23, 2016

KyleS487376

Why can't it be "My house is opposite from my school?"

January 28, 2019

aGABT31

Is Liverpool naprzeciwko Chelsea right when they play against (compete) each other?

January 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, I think that only makes sense when the players are standing on their halves waiting for the referee to start the game - theferore, they are literally standing vis-à-vis each other.

I'd say that the most common ways to denote what you mean are:

"kontra" (contra, versus): simply "Liverpool kontra Chelsea". But as both use Nominative, it can be used in limited contexts only, like: "Dzisiejszy mecz to Liverpool kontra Chelsea". For example, "Dziś wieczorem Liverpool kontra Chelsea" doesn't make grammatical sense, although if you added a colon after "wieczorem" it could be treated as a title, and thus it would be ok.

"przeciw"/"przeciwko" (against), needing Dative for the second team: so it's still "Liverpool przeciw(ko) Chelsea", but "Chelsea przeciwk(ko) Liverpoolowi". No problems with using in sentences, like "W dzisiejszym meczu Chelsea zagra przeciwko Liverpoolowi".

"z" (simply "with"). Needs Instrumental, unsurprisingly. "Dziś wieczorem Chelsea zagra z Liverpoolem". (Tonight Chelsea will play with Liverpool).

Actually, as "Chelsea" is treated as a feminine name not ending with -a (it does, but not in pronunciation), it will be the same for every case. "Liverpool" is masculine, so it undergoes declension.

January 15, 2017

one_half_3544

Does 'na wprost' fit here?

January 15, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I believe so. Added.

January 15, 2017

olivia242854

This is a horrible translation. The English is aweful, it sounds stupid.

May 5, 2017

Jellei

A British native told me that it sounds perfectly normal.

May 18, 2017

MichaelNie276572

Honestly, as Canadian this sounds really odd. Like "grammatically correct but nobody talks like that" odd.

December 27, 2017

Becky57701

I'm British and to me it would sound normal without the 'to' but not with it.

December 26, 2018

ADJD4

How would you say it if your house was... opposite your school?

November 14, 2017

Astrid844206

That is true. Opposite to Is better

January 30, 2018

Jellei

It seems like an AmE/BrE issue. We'll go with the American, "opposite to".

February 6, 2018

Hereandthere715

In AmE, it's just less preferable to say "opposite" at all in this context. "across from" is better. "My house is across from my school."

July 20, 2018

AnneMacek

I agree. In my mind naprzeciwko always translates to "across from". Here's a lingot.

March 30, 2019

Arnoldpitt

A common construction is: my house is facing the school

January 21, 2019

Arnoldpitt

It seems to me that the accent over the o often makes no difference to the pronunciation eg the o in moj

January 21, 2019

Jellei

It's not exactly an accent, because it doesn't change the stress, so it's better to treat it as a separate letter. Its pronunciation is identical to "u", like in "put".

January 21, 2019

Arnoldpitt

wel, the o diacrtical mark sounds exactly the same to me as normal o in the pronunciation of the speaker

January 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.