"Ele não gosta do diretor."

Translation:He does not like the director.

January 12, 2014

17 Comments


OsmanAyala1

Diretor, must be an option to include Principal while thinking about a school!

July 31, 2014

romastutts

I tried principal in one sentence and it was correct. I used it in this one (4 sentences later) and it was marked wrong. I'm reporting it.

December 14, 2014

usama.ahmed8010

Is the 'do' here a contraction of 'de + o' ??? Plz correct me if I am wrong

April 7, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it is :)

April 7, 2016

Complex77

Why does it not accept "leader", as this was the translation given in the other sentences?

July 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Just some inconsistency on Duolingo's part....

July 2, 2015

JamesJohnP

Who does? ;)

March 8, 2016

JCMcGee

Could you say "boss" instead of "director"?

January 12, 2014

victorsabato

"Boss" fits when you're talking in general about someone above you in your work hierarchy... "Director" is a specific post or role.

January 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Boss = chefe, patrão.

January 12, 2014

BLydia

Is "direCtor" no longer considered the correct spelling of this word?

February 28, 2014

Lahure

Director (E) = Diretor (P).

July 21, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Now, «diretor» is correct orthography for European Portuguese as well. If we don't pronounce it, we don't spell it anymore either. :)

January 10, 2015

rererererecycle

Does "diretor" require "do" instead of the article "o" here because it is the direct object of the verb?

January 27, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No. The verb «gostar» always requires the preposition «de» after it. Since the article «o» comes after the preposition «de», they contract to «do».

January 27, 2016

Lordeggaron

Why is it do director and no o director?

July 26, 2017

Paulenrique

Gostar requires the preposition "de". De + o = do.

July 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.