"Стол — возле дерева."

Translation:The table is near the tree.

April 11, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

TABLE

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.


Subarno10

I wish someone would post these in every comment section of every lesson


Pato_Tonto

I did this sentence while sitting at a park table, near a tree. Am I being hunted by duolingo?


fletcher.k

It won't except "by the tree" as correct, which it appears it should be.


frschick

Стол sounds like что here


Razukin

Why does the З in возле sound like a д?


leanboy1

don't count on duolingo or google translate for pronunciation. I would recommend forvo where you get pronunciations from native speakers.


QuentinFeduchin

What is the big dash for?


DavidVereb

Can I not say "A table"? Does it have to me "The table" or should I flag it?


cactuswrenjp

I think it is because the identity of the table is already known, and the sentence tells you where it is. That’s why it starts by stating “the table” and then describes its position “ near the tree” or “ near a tree”. I had previously understood the location of something normally comes at the start of the sentence, “on the table, there is a book” “На столе книга», so can anyone tell me if возле should normally also follow this rule.? “Возле дерева стол» to mean “ a table is by the tree”


Asror390735

I wanna learn by heart this word


VictorJCar

Why isnt derevo?


person243

"дерева" is genitive. The reason for that is "возле". Here it says "near the tree" but it might help to think of it as: "in proximity of the tree" and "of"s in English are a good sign for genitive constructions in Russian.

I hope I could be of help.


Tuscalossa

Why could we have use q у Стол тый


Tuscalossa

I accidentally pressed send on a different comment anyway.

Why cant we say "У Стол" we use this case man times before to describe where someone is, why not in this case?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.