1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "They are skipping."

"They are skipping."

Translation:Maen nhw'n sgipio.

April 11, 2016

6 Comments


twilliams0731

Does this literally mean skipping like a light run/trot? Or can it be used as in "skipping lines" or "you skipped a spot"


rmcode
Mod

This is borrowed from English and has the same range of meanings.

From 'Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru' (University of Wales Dictionary) = 'to skip or jump' (ie physical motion) and 'skip, miss, omit' (ie activities, comitments, tasks, obligations etc).


melding0001

Why maen nhw'n and not dyn ni'n or dydyn nhw'n?


Margaret885737

'Maen nhw'n...' = 'they are...'.

'Dyn ni'n...' = 'we are...'.

Dyn nhw ddim yn...' = ' they are not...'

I understand the are other forms too (eg dydyn i understand is is a longer, older, more formal, form of dyn).


Tony_Kaku

Why is ydyn nhw'n wrong?


ibisc

See the table showing the present tense of bod in the course notes (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579) for the section 'Present 3' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-3/tips-and-notes

  • maen nhw - they are
  • ydyn nhw? - are they?
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.