1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvis du vil hjelpe meg, må d…

"Hvis du vil hjelpe meg, du gi meg boken."

Translation:If you want to help me, you have to give me the book.

April 11, 2016

14 Comments


tdelpierre

Please, why is it "må du gi meg" and not "du må gi meg" ?


Luke_5.1991

In Norwegian statements, a verb must come in the second position of the sentence.

  • "Hvis du vil hjelpe meg" is considered to be in the first position, so the helping verb,
  • "må", must follow in the second position.

This is called V2 word order and used to be a central part of English grammar. It still appears in set phrases like,

  • Here comes the bus!
  • There goes my perfect vacation!
  • "There is no hope for anyone out here," said one reporter.

tdelpierre

Thank you. I didn't know that a whole group of words could be considered as the first position of the sentence. This is very helpful to know.


Luke_5.1991

You're welcome!


TobyBartels

Most of the time, the first position is a single word, but it can be arbitrarily long if it's a dependent clause, as in this case.


cgnioti2903

If you want to help me, you MUST give me the book" is not accepted as a valid answer while must is the clear translation of må and not have to. This must be changed


Valimar

I have to say that the TTS voice on this one mde it difficult for me to understand


forkMe

If I want to say "Brace yourself, winter is coming"

Would it be Stålsett deg, kommer vinteren?


ilmolleggi

I don't know about the first part, but "kommer" definitely needs to be after "vinteren" and not before


Gary860409

Must has the same meaning as have to!


CaptainSeaweed

Again, the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ white 'snail' shape will not let me finish the answer. When I try to hit any of the norsk letters below the answer screen the question repeats interminably, and I cannot get the letter to show up on the screen. I am gone until this is fixed. Goddag mine venner!


GrandmaDoll

I solved the letter issue by downloading the Norsk keyboard on my Android phone. I swipe the spacebar to switch between. I even get spelling hints! Hope this helps. You can look in the settings to find the various languages available, or use the app store.


Igorasan

The right answer, was given for this sentence - "If you will help me...." If + WILL = no go combination!


CalebRoksandic

That's not how it works at all.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.