1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Heddwas dych chi?"

"Heddwas dych chi?"

Translation:Are you a police officer?

April 11, 2016

5 Comments


Rumactree

Is there a feminine form of heddwas?

(And a separate question: if so, is the feminine form not used? E.g. a lot of people choose to say ‘actor’ to mean either gender.)


ibisc

One author uses heddwraig in his detective novels, but it does not seem very widely used. You might see heddferch. Generally, heddwas will do for 'police officer' of either gender these days.


weston1838

Is dych chi interchangeable with wyt ti in a sentence?


MoragKitson

Again no audio! This is the third exercise I have found today with no audio. How are we meant to get the questions right when we have to guess what is being asked


ibisc

Look on the web for 'troubleshooting Duolingo sound'. If the Duolingo support pages suggestions do not help, please send a bug report so that Duo can investigate -https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.