"Ich bin im Restaurant."

Translation:I am in the restaurant.

January 22, 2013

4 Comments


Axiome

in + dem = im, voila un bel exemple de contraction.

February 2, 2013

DP618SLG

Why it is only 'in the restaurant'. Im can be 'in einem', i.e. 'in a restaurant' as well

June 12, 2016

slendro

There is a slight problem with the non-equivalence of prepositions between languages here. In English, though being "in" a restaurant is correct, wouldn't saying "at" a restaurant be much more usual?

March 6, 2013

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's contextual, no? In English, anyway. We're at the restaurant. I'm in the restaurant, waiting to be seated. My friend is outside the restaurant, finishing his cigarette.

Is the German "im" used for both the "in" and "at" meanings?

January 7, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.