1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin im Restaurant."

"Ich bin im Restaurant."

Translation:I am in the restaurant.

January 22, 2013

4 Comments


Axiome

in + dem = im, voila un bel exemple de contraction.


DP618SLG

Why it is only 'in the restaurant'. Im can be 'in einem', i.e. 'in a restaurant' as well


slendro

There is a slight problem with the non-equivalence of prepositions between languages here. In English, though being "in" a restaurant is correct, wouldn't saying "at" a restaurant be much more usual?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's contextual, no? In English, anyway. We're at the restaurant. I'm in the restaurant, waiting to be seated. My friend is outside the restaurant, finishing his cigarette.

Is the German "im" used for both the "in" and "at" meanings?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.