"Gyrru"

Translation:To drive

4/11/2016, 9:05:44 PM

7 Comments


ieu10

I've been told 'gyrru' means 'to speed' in North Wales, and 'dreifio' is used for 'to drive'.

It's a funny point of observation around here cos the road signs say 'Peidiwch yfed a gyrru' - 'Don't drink and speed'. (So you can drive drunk so long as you stay within the limit)

12/18/2017, 9:42:53 PM

EllisVaughan

I'm from the north and I've never come across "Gyrru" as "To speed", with "Dreifio" just being a borrowing from English. Gweiadur offers "Spidio" (again from the English) or "Goryrru" (Literally "To over-drive). Also signs tend to say "Pediwch ag yfed a gyrru" since the "รข/ag" is only dropped in the colloquial language.

12/18/2017, 9:49:09 PM

ieu10

Thanks Ellis, there seem to be a lot of times that people I know use terms that no one else has heard of. And the other way around. Thanks for your feedback. Always good to learn all aspects of Welsh.

Diolch, Ieuan.

12/20/2017, 2:41:11 PM

TomSimone1

Gyrru means drive as well as driving?

5/23/2017, 6:35:42 PM

EllisVaughan

For verb nouns we accept the answers "To X" and "Xing". This is because English infinitives without the "To" can be translated a number of way.

5/23/2017, 6:37:45 PM

ffwlbart

A oes gwahaniaeth rhwng sain y geiriau 'gyrru' a 'gyri'?

4/11/2016, 9:05:44 PM

EllisVaughan

That will depend on the dialect, but just both can be pronounced like "curry" just with a "g".

4/11/2016, 9:28:48 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.