1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Анна снимает квартиру в цент…

"Анна снимает квартиру в центре города."

Translation:Anna rents an apartment in the center of the city.

April 11, 2016

8 Comments


Afromancer

I put "in the center of town" here, it seems a reasonable interpretation to me but gets marked incorrect. Maybe too colloquial?


Theron126

I would report it.


Oinophilos

Yes, report it. That is much better than center of the city. Do they accept "downtown," which would also be possible, though a bit different?


BrunnoHC

Why not "Anna is renting a apartment in the centre of the city"?


0-ojo-0

You should use the article an before words that start with a vowel sound.


Lucy420489

I got all English and said a flat in the middle of town. Which is what I would say even if it was in a city. Very annoying


LiisaNeleL

I think "in the middle of the city would also work

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.