1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are closing the door to …

"You are closing the door to your house."

Translation:Zamykacie drzwi waszego domu.

April 11, 2016

14 Comments


ShaunHalla
  1. zamykacie drzwi twojego domu
  2. zamykacie drzwi waszego (swojego) domu
  3. zamykasz drzwi twojego (swojego) domu
  4. zamykasz drzwi waszego domu

luless

Number 1 doesn't make much sense as few people close the door but only one of them is the house owner. It can work when you change the person you are talking to mid sentence, but it is very stretched explanation.

Number 4 is OK IMO - you can imagine talking to a man closing the door of his and his wife's house.


ascay

zamykasz drzwi do swego domu ?


Jellei

Perfectly okay.


C.Amaro1981

is Zamknąć always follow by the Genitive case??


Jellei

No, it's Accusative.


C.Amaro1981

ah ok drzwi is in the accusative but swojego domu is genitive because of possession right?


Jellei

That's correct :)


normal64

Zamykasz drzwi Swojego doma - accepted 20.04.10 wtr


Jellei

Eh :/ It's not correct, it shouldn't have been accepted... the grading algorithm is too lenient.


Rosie292844

I only put "zamykasz drzwi domu" as I thought the "your" would be implied but it was not accepted. Would you say it is needed here?


Jellei

Hmm... it's probably not that obvious as in, let's say, "Rozmawiam z siostrą" (I am talking with my sister), but I guess we can accept omitting it. Added now.


eggers7

Zamykac is imperfective, right? I do not understand why the continuous form, denoting a one-time-action, is not translated with the perfective aspect.


alik1989

It's impossible to translate it with the perfective aspect, as it doesn't have a present tense.

Imperfective verbs can also refer to a one-time action.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.