"You are closing the door to your house."

Translation:Zamykacie drzwi waszego domu.

April 11, 2016

10 Comments


ShaunHalla
  1. zamykacie drzwi twojego domu
  2. zamykacie drzwi waszego (swojego) domu
  3. zamykasz drzwi twojego (swojego) domu
  4. zamykasz drzwi waszego domu
April 11, 2016

luless

Number 1 doesn't make much sense as few people close the door but only one of them is the house owner. It can work when you change the person you are talking to mid sentence, but it is very stretched explanation.

Number 4 is OK IMO - you can imagine talking to a man closing the door of his and his wife's house.

April 12, 2016

ascay

zamykasz drzwi do swego domu ?

April 14, 2016

Jellei

Perfectly okay.

April 22, 2016

C.Amaro1981

is Zamknąć always follow by the Genitive case??

April 15, 2017

Jellei

No, it's Accusative.

April 18, 2017

C.Amaro1981

ah ok drzwi is in the accusative but swojego domu is genitive because of possession right?

April 20, 2017

Jellei

That's correct :)

April 21, 2017

LICA98

te drzwi

July 21, 2018

Jellei

If it was just "the door", then sure. But "te drzwi do waszego domu" sounds too absurd to accept. Yeah, even if your house has more than one door leading outside. Still.

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.