"Dw i ddim yn hoffi dydd Llun."

Translation:I don't like Monday.

4/11/2016, 9:49:10 PM

5 Comments


resueman

This ones newer. It used to only be I like Monday, and I don't like Friday. I've done this one so many times knowing what answers to expect, that when I got to this one I just stared blankly at the screen for several minutes making sure I'd heard it right.

4/12/2016, 7:27:36 PM

Ivy711

I am unclear as to what exactly "yn" means.

4/11/2016, 9:49:10 PM

ibisc
Mod

yn has a number of uses and meanings - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

eisiau, angen are not preceded by yn after dw i, rwyt ti, etc because they are not verb-nouns at all, but nouns - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13902406 One more formal construction was, for example, mae e ag eisiau bwyd (literally 'he is with a need/want of some food' -> he needs/wants some food) , but in modern colloquial usage the ag has been dropped - you will only see it sometimes in more formal writing.

4/12/2016, 9:32:54 AM

yadwinder_gadari

Only a B2 level Welsh lerner would know what this man is talking about. :P

7/2/2016, 7:53:46 PM

mizinamo

In this sentence, it doesn't mean anything -- it's just a grammatical particle that connects the main verb hoffi to the construction with the helping verb dw i ddim.

A bit like "I want to drink coffee" -- the "to" doesn't really mean anything; it's just a grammatical word that you need in there to connect the "drink" to the "want".

Basically, present-tense sentences in Welsh will use some form of bod "to be" (such as dw here) and then yn + the main verb (the one that gives the meaning) in its verbal noun form.

A notable exception is eisiau "want" which does not take yn.

4/12/2016, 7:22:12 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.