1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin ein Mensch."

"Ich bin ein Mensch."

Translation:I am a human.

January 12, 2014

45 Comments


davidayala122135

Already reported it, 18 04 2020


Mark.Z

I looked it up in dictionary and surprisedly found it also has a very rude meaning to call women. That makes me curious about how 'human being' can be insulting?


Alyona761401

What should a woman say then, meaning "I'm human"? "Ich bin ein Mensch", the same? Sounds weird for me. Are there better variants?


pomonteiro

If "der Mensch" is "the man" why can't "Ich bin ein Mensch" be "I am a man"?


quis_lib_duo

man = Mann, human = Mensch


Treticle

I am a man, not an animal.

"When man first discovered fire."

I am a man should be equally correct as I am a human.


BaciLacsi

Säugetier ... (o:


caroeleanor

"I am a man" should be accepted. Mensch means human but also translates to 'man' http://dict.leo.org/#/search=mensch


AdamReisman

I think this is because the English word "man" when used in this sense is now considered sexist and insensitive.


DonDurbin1

Mann is man Mensch is persons


AdamReisman

No. Mensch is Person. (Not persons).


AdamReisman

But in English, Man can also be a short form of mankind, which is Mensch.


AlexMcMorran

How would one say "He's a mensch" with 'mensch in its informal Yiddish meaning?


jbrown67

"I am a man" should be accepted as a correct answer, since it is equivalent to "I am human" in one of its meanings. (Even though it may not be "politically correct" to use these days.) I really like this course and don't mind typing in "I am a human" :) In regard to "I am a human" vs. "I'm human" - Both exist, but there is a slight difference in the meaning and situations when they would be used. Examples: I am sorry for the mistake. I'm human. vs. Here on Babylon 5, I'm not so special, since I am a human. There are many humans here.


Brackenbury

I am a Man should be accepted.


Pberg70

i put i am a person and is accepted. i thought person was different. Mensch seems more meaning like human


Jan.Sraml

Quite so! When a god says "I am a person", it is true. When a god says "Ich bin ein Mensch", it is false, isn't it?


thehat.ende

Ich bin ein Übermensch.


ColetteJoh6

Übermensch can also mean super woman.


HansNoor

I am a human being.... ...and a real hero


[deactivated user]

    In English you would say "I'm human" not "I'm a human". There is a limit to literal translation!


xtchsbrlx

    "There's one of those aliens! Shoot him!" "No, no, wait! I'm a human!"


Divenzi

    Thank you for this beautiful context


mariabrutt

    In pictures dogs usually talk about their humans: "My human gives me two meals every day".


ColetteJoh6

    And if you are working fiction... To the invisible cat you might say, "I am a human".


PollyCarp

    So, when do you say "Mensch" and when do you say "Person"?


EinarGregersen

    Exactly what a robot would say


Gitteaufdeutsch

    I translated this to" I am a Person." I was corrected by Duolingo, which said instead " I am a persons." This doesn't make sense.


AdamReisman

    That sounds like an error to me.


Kaailar

    Nein! Ich bin ein Einhorn!


Luftreniger

    I AM NOT AN ANIMAL!!! I AM A HUMAN BEING... I... AM... A MAN!!!


NBL2015

    Ich bin nur Mensch.


alfiecancun

    the correction is wrong it said I am one persons


pedrodergross

    I answered "I am a person." The correct answer, I was told, is "I am a persons." That is just not correct. Perhaps this question could be examined and corrected.


mizinamo

    Yes, that's a mistake. Report it if you'd like.


DawsonDarl

    This makes me suspicious...


renemica

    "Human" is mainly an adjective, but can be used as a shortcut noun to signify "human being". Hence the correct translation would be "I am a human being" or "I am a human person". When the nuon is removed, translating literally as "I am A human" sounds odd in English (except maybe in science fiction). So "I am human" should be accepted as an idiomatically equivalent translation.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.