"Piszesz."

Translation:You write.

April 11, 2016

13 Comments


Elvashak

I don't know why, but I thought this was an imperative sentence, meaning "(you) write!". And of course I was wrong. How can I say an imperative order like "write!"?

April 11, 2016

immery

Pisz. For singular Piszcie for plural. Imperfective (be writing)

Napisz / napiszcie perfective. (Write and finish writing)

April 11, 2016

Elvashak

Thank you for your really fast answer, I appreciate it. Is there a general rule one could follow or every verb has it own conjugation? For example, in my language (italian) you can guess how to make an imperative sentence by knowing which one of 3 conjugations the verb belongs to.

April 12, 2016

immery

Regarding number of Polish conjugation patterns you can check https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13589661

I think http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf is very good in teaching Polish verbs easy way.

It says (on page 47 of the file)

> The imperative or command form of the verb is usually equivalent to the stem of the 3rd pers. sg. present tense form of the verb, obtained by dropping -e, -ie, -y, -i, or by adding j to -a:

April 12, 2016

Elvashak

Thank you for sharing with me your helpful resources.

April 12, 2016

Zimowski

As I remember there are slightly different rules. You also need to know the conjugation

For this kind of verbs (they have -ę ending in the first person singular) you take the form of the third person singular and drop the ending: pisać - on PISZe - pisz! brać - on BIERZe - bierz! For verbs of another conjugation (they have -m ending in the first person singular) you should take the third person plural form and drop the ending: pomagać - oni POMAGAJą- pomagaj! słuchać - oni SŁUCHAJą - słuchaj!

If you want to make a plural form, just add -cie: piszcie, bierzcie, słuchajcie, etc.

April 12, 2016

Elvashak

Thank you very much for the explanation.

April 12, 2016

LICA98

does the imperative form for ty always end in a consonant? image

April 12, 2016

Gerardd88

I don't think there are any that end in a vowel, but it's not some kind of a rule. It's just a result of verbs' structure in Polish. To form the imperative, you cut the ending, so we usually have a consonant left, because if we had a vowel there, we would cut that vowel, too (I mean generally longer verbs, because shorter ones like ty jesz -> jedz have more complex or irregular impretive forms)

April 16, 2016

Zimowski

I think so... Can't remember any examples, when it doesn't.

Did you ask this question cause you had problems with making imperative form for any particular verbs? If so, let me know, I'm not a native speaker, so I may be wrong :)

April 12, 2016

TexMexChica

What's the difference between this "you write" and piszecie? Both are translated "you write." Thanks.

September 16, 2016

Jellei

"Piszesz" is for singular 'you', "piszecie" is plural 'you'.

September 16, 2016

TexMexChica

Thank you!

September 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.