"We have just left."

Vertaling:Wij zijn net vertrokken.

April 11, 2016

5 opmerkingen


Legrelle.121

Kan het volgende niet goed worden gerekend?: Wij zijn juist vertrokken

May 5, 2016

Binyann

After finishing the Dutch course tree, I am now using this mirror course to continue learning Dutch. In quite a few sentences that contain "leave", I have noted that some of them use the verb "verlieten" but others use "vertrekken". And the other is not accepted. Would somebody please explain when "verlieten" should be used and when "vertrekken"? Thanks a lot.

May 22, 2016

StefvanSchie

'Vertrekken' is used in combination with 'van', while'verlieten' is used without 'van'.

'I left him' - 'Ik verliet hem'

'I left the airport' - 'Ik vertrok van de luchthaven'

July 3, 2016

L1v1tonensylvie

Waarom is 'Wij zijn gegaan.' fout?

March 23, 2017

MentalPinball

Omdat je 'net' hebt niet vertaald.

July 16, 2017
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.