1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres una esponja para tu…

"¿Quieres una esponja para tu cocina?"

Translation:Do you want a sponge for your kitchen?

January 22, 2013

52 Comments


mpfeiffer13

Indirect translation: "Your kitchen is filthy."


ThomasIsOK

And while we're at it, would you like a mint for your breath?


fridge7

Urge to write spanish soap opera .. rising


TheAshleyYoyo

I could swear that she said "Tienes" and not "Quieres"


ChadLundgr

I did hear Quieres when I did turtle mode


Valar3

Duolingo what's up with the sponges ? it's the 10th sentence in a row that is related to sponges.


rerichabob

I believe Duolingo is part of some mysterious secret organisation and there is a hidden code in the sentences. That' s why we have to deal with sponges and cribs.


DeanG6

Y elefantes y pingüinos


[deactivated user]

    Hahahahahahahahaha!^^


neven26

    Why is it PARA TU COCINA and not POR TU COCINA? I know we generally use para when referring to people and por when referring to objects, so I'm wondering if anyone has some info on that! thanks


melanierinm

    Para: purpose - Estoy aquí para visitarte, destination - Vamos para México, deadline - Necesito escribirlo para viernes, "considering the fact that" - Es muy serio para su edad

    Por: time of day - por la noche, transportation - Viajo por avion, duration of time - Leí por dos horas, in exchange for - te lo vendo por cinco dólares

    Hope this helps!


Talca

    Please upvote this sentence so Duolingo gives us more para & por sentences. Gracias.


kiraly

    Thank you for this - this is the clearest explanatin i have seen & i have asked many native speakers!


auri.harper

    Maybe the native speakers couldn't explain because they only say it because it makes sense to them. For example, my friends were speaking to me in German and I asked them the same question. They said it made more sense to them because they've heard it many times.


THeNeeno

    Excellent rule of thumb! There are other times to use por though.

    Use por when you are doing something for somebody which should be their responsibility. Maybe they don't have time (this almost fits your rule), maybe you bought something por (for) them because they couldn't afford it and they needed it.

    However, if you are doing something for them “just because" or you simply want to give them a gift (for varying reasons) etc., you do it para (for) them (not because they couldn't meet their obligations, but just because you wanted to).


Ranchers1

    If you used "por" in this sentence it sounds kind of like I want to know if' you'd like to exchange your kitchen for a sponge. I'd know what you meant though.


KarenC8

    Here is a study tool i made for my Spanish students to help them remember how por and para are used. Por is represented by Mrs. Potts from Disney's beauty and the beast because she's a little teapot, which pours. Like por. ;) and for para, you have a pod-o'-whales. A pod of whales is a group... Not a flock of whales. Para is pronounced pod-ah.https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v=explorer=true=0B8i4_Kpg9wXDNzhlZTMxOGItODFhMy00YTE4LTk0ZGQtMGY1NTVmMDM4Y2Fk=en


scvault

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm this is an excellent website that explains it :)


greenmachine19

    From what she said there was no inflection that it was a question. It sounded like a statement.


swingophelia

    Can't "quieres" be translated either as "you want" OR as "you would like"? Why is "would like" not accepted as a legitimate translation?


mitaine56

    swingophelia- because the sentence in Spanish is present tense, and would like, is conditionnal


swingophelia

    I appreciate your reply. Please see below for my further comments.


Babella

    Hi, swingophelia :] I will try to help, but since you got many replies already, I will focus on the question you posted on my stream:

    "I'm interested to understand how "querer" compares in level of POLITENESS to "would like" in English (disregarding the differing verb tenses). "Querer" is typically translated to mean "want" and "love. This suggests to me that it may, in fact, have greater politeness than "want" does in English, which can be not a particularly polite way of expressing a preference. "Would like" is much more polite."

    When it comes to asking for something in Spanish, we have these three options:

    Yo quiero esto (I want this)

    Yo querría/quisiera esto & Me gustaría esto (I would like this)

    As "want", "querer" in the present form (yo quiero) is more direct and even if it also translates as "love", that is in the romantic way, so that meaning is not related to its politeness when demanding things. (When you say "I would love to try this dish", i.e., we would say "Me encantaría probar este plato", so we use a different verb (encantar - to love (not romantically)).

    When we need to express it more politely (as you do with "I would like..."), we use either "querría/quisiera..." or "me gustaría..." :]

    Hope this helped you, feel free to ask again if something did not make sense ;]


swingophelia

    That is indeed super helpful, thank you, Babella.

    I'm noticing that you mentioned the imperfect subjunctive form, quisieria. I'm yet to encounter subjunctive here, so I'm not wanting to get ahead of myself. (I did read a little bit about it before writing this now.) Nonetheless, could you offer a bit of guidance on how you would distinguish the politeness/use of me gustaría, quierría, quisiera, and why you didn't include the present subjunctive, yo quiera, in this?

    As a point of reference, 123teachme.com translates these as:

    quiero = I want querría = I would want quiera = I want, I am wanting quisiera = I wanted, I was wanting me gustaría = I would like


Babella

    You are welcome! ^^

    Since you have yet to study subjunctive, just two things:

    1) Present Subjunctive does not have this function. In that same web you linked they have an explanation about it in case you want to take a look: http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/sp_el_presente_de_subjuntivo_usos_d

    The simple explanation they gave us in school was that present subjunctive was meant to express a hope, not a demand. To make us understand this, they used "ojalá" (hopefully): ojalá llegue a tiempo (Hopefully I will make it in time).

    2) "Yo quiero" and "me gustaría" are far more common (in Spain) than the "yo querría/quisiera" options, so you can stick with them if the other two seem complicated, no problem, many natives use only the first two ;]

    About the politeness level, I have never been to any English speaking countries, but I think it works the same: I want = quiero / I would like = me gustaría (querría/quisiera are as polite as "me gustaría", just less usual and so sounding more formal). As it happens in English (I think), it depends on the situation and who are you talking to more than anything else, so you can really use "quiero" where you put "I want" and "me gustaría" when you say "I would like" (always speaking about asking for something, of course) :]


swingophelia

    Thank you, Babella! Much I've already learned, and clearly much yet to learn as well!


mitaine56

    Babella- You can also add that for uncertain situations, we use subjunctive. Quiero que vengas / I want you to come. In that case it's because I wish that you'll come but I don't know if you will.


Babella

    Yes, that was what I meant about it expressing a hope :] Good example, thanks!


LindaHill

    mitaine56 is right. The word "want" is in present tense. The phrase "would like" uses a modal helping verb (would) and a present tense verb (like). Maybe your translation wasn't accepted because it switched from a simple present tense verb to a main verb with a helping verb.

    To find out more about modal verbs, see: http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/esl/grammar/modalverbs.html http://www.englishpage.com/modals/modalintro.html


swingophelia

    I appreciate your reply. Please see below for my further comments.


droma

    swingophelia --- The translation of "would you like..." would be "Quisiera" (second person formal)

    "I would like..." ALSO translates to "Quisiera" (first person)

    "Quisieras" would be second person imformal for "would you like.


swingophelia

    Thanks for your reply. I certainly understand that "would like" is a different tense from present tense "want", which has an equivalent tense in Spanish. That doesn't mean that the tenses with these corresponding words necessarily have equivalent meanings, nor does it mean that a tense in English cannot just as easily correlate to a different tense in Spanish, with a particular expression. The aim, after all, is to translate the meaning, not the literal sentence.

    If I say in English "I want..." there is the potential for it to be heard as demanding. In the very page that LindaHill referenced, it states "Would followed by like is a polite way of stating a preference" - in other words, a polite way of saying "want".

    So, the question is: does the intent of "quieres" translate ONLY to " you want", or can it also reasonably have the meaning of "you would like" in English? Consider this also for "quiero" and "I want" versus "I would like" - since speaking in first person can heighten the demanding tone that is possible with "want". And, how does the Spanish conditional, "quisieras" fit into this in terms of the meaning of the expression?

    Thanks for the dialogue!


Abby_Booger

    they LOVE this question... must have seen it 15 times in various ways... lol.


shockershock

    im confused with Kitchen and Cooking.. Onion and Horse.. I keep forgetting those all time


pedrohe2625

    Escuché "quieres" y no "tienes".


jeanet_jeanet

    Yall making my brain hurt


Arpechal

    How very passive-aggressive of you!


DjSmellyCat

    Just last week i bought a new kitchen and they asked this very question! Apperently they had a special offer, free sponge with every purchase!


theman123y

    brahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


hmanuel13

    Aproposito, como se dice "Your kitchen is filthy?"


jeanet_jeanet

    Yall making my brain hurt


AndrewAubr

    I wrote 'Want a sponge for your kitchen?' and I was marked wrong. It sounds much more natural than saying 'You want a sponge for your kitchen?'


Daveduck

    Why, yes. Yes I would like a sponge for my kitchen.


DiannaRobayo

    my translation is correct except for a spelling error. I wrote queres instead of quieres


StudioMLA

    Quieres and Queres ( Argentine spanish) are the same thing please....


nishtha78

    Quieres means need or want?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.