"On jest artystą."

Translation:He is an artist.

April 12, 2016

6 Comments


immerweiter

why not artystem?

November 9, 2016

Jellei

the Nominative is 'artysta'. It looks feminine and behaves as if it was feminine, but it's a masculine word. A female artist is "artystka", so "Ona jest artystką".

November 9, 2016

suzikrawczyk

I would like to suggest that occupations be more gender diverse.eg I want to know how to say artist/director/doctor if she is a female and there are far too many sentences with women as models.

April 12, 2016

immery

female artist is "artystka"

April 12, 2016

Szparag

If you don't know the right word don't worry. I don't think many of us women would get offended if somebody used a masculine form of our profession. ;) Many words don't even have their feminine equivalent - like "inżynier", "doktor", "kierowca", "polityk"...

April 12, 2016

Vengir

There might be also professions that don't have male equivalents. At the moment only „przedszkolanka” comes to my mind.

April 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.