1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os edifícios são enormes."

"Os edifícios são enormes."

Translation:The buildings are huge.

January 22, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

josenino972

What is the difference between edifícios and prédios?

January 22, 2013

Danmoller

None....edifício is a little, not much, more formal.

October 11, 2013

eno100

My understanding is that edificio refers to office blocks whereas predios mean any large building. T

January 4, 2014

Gaspard

I don't think there is one.

January 22, 2013

Asgador

In Recife people use 'prédio' more for taller buildings. Don't know if that's a general rule though.

November 19, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.