"I like you."

Translation:Dw i'n licio chdi.

April 12, 2016

4 Comments


1e7nx0WG

Somewhere I'd got the idea that in sentences such as this, where the object of like is a pronoun, that a different construction is used, e.g. Dw i'n eich hoffi chi. This seems to be confirmed by the final section of https://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/learnwelsh/pdf/welshgrammar_f_pronoun.pdf. Please could somebody explain what the correct situation is.

March 16, 2019

ibisc

The pattern that you mention is correct and is widely used. However, it is often not introduced early on in basic courses such as this one, where the more informal pattern is introduced first.

March 16, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.