Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Large and tasty coffee"

Translation:Duża i smaczna kawa

2 years ago

11 Comments


Ulakir

large is wielka

2 years ago

Religion0

Okay, how do I figure out which form of duże to use?

2 years ago

Zimowski
Zimowski

The form of every adjective depends on the gender of a noun:

If a noun is feminine then you should use dużA : duża kawa, duża miska

If a noun is masculine use dużY : duży dom, duży stół

If a noun is neuter use dużE : duże zwierzę, duże okno

For plural there are two forms:

duzi for groups of people if there's at least one man there: duzi chłopacy, duzi ludzie

duże for all the other nouns: duże okna, duże miski, duże kobiety

Duolingo shows the gender of a noun next to the translation. But if you are still not sure how the form you need sounds like, you can check at Wiki: https://pl.wiktionary.org/

2 years ago

immery
immery

*duzi ż is softened by i to "źi" and is written "zi"

2 years ago

Zimowski
Zimowski

oh, thank you! Corrected the original message

2 years ago

Religion0

Thank you so much.

2 years ago

Izolda_Lvovna

There was an option with pysznA śniadanie. Is it correct in general?

2 years ago

immery
immery

that was incorrrect answer made up by program by replacing some words with other random words.

śniadanie can only be "pysznE", because śniadanie is neuter, so adjective has to be neuter as well.

2 years ago

Izolda_Lvovna

Thanks, I thought so

2 years ago

ChrisFlynn12

If you were to say 'This coffee is large and tasty' would both adjectives and the noun change to accusative form (in this case ending in ą)?

2 years ago

immery
immery

no. that would be "noun is adjective" type of sentence, it would require nominative.

but the sentence "I am drinking large and tasty coffee" - Piję dużą i smaczną kawę.

2 years ago