"Large and tasty coffee"

Translation:Duża i smaczna kawa

April 12, 2016

14 Comments


Ulakir

large is wielka

May 20, 2016

Religion0

Okay, how do I figure out which form of duże to use?

April 12, 2016

Zimowski

The form of every adjective depends on the gender of a noun:

If a noun is feminine then you should use dużA : duża kawa, duża miska

If a noun is masculine use dużY : duży dom, duży stół

If a noun is neuter use dużE : duże zwierzę, duże okno

For plural there are two forms:

duzi for groups of people if there's at least one man there: duzi chłopacy, duzi ludzie

duże for all the other nouns: duże okna, duże miski, duże kobiety

Duolingo shows the gender of a noun next to the translation. But if you are still not sure how the form you need sounds like, you can check at Wiki: https://pl.wiktionary.org/

April 12, 2016

immery

*duzi ż is softened by i to "źi" and is written "zi"

April 12, 2016

Zimowski

oh, thank you! Corrected the original message

April 12, 2016

Religion0

Thank you so much.

April 12, 2016

Izolda_Lvovna

There was an option with pysznA śniadanie. Is it correct in general?

August 11, 2016

immery

that was incorrrect answer made up by program by replacing some words with other random words.

śniadanie can only be "pysznE", because śniadanie is neuter, so adjective has to be neuter as well.

August 11, 2016

Izolda_Lvovna

Thanks, I thought so

August 11, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

If you were to say 'This coffee is large and tasty' would both adjectives and the noun change to accusative form (in this case ending in ą)?

August 14, 2016

immery

no. that would be "noun is adjective" type of sentence, it would require nominative.

but the sentence "I am drinking large and tasty coffee" - Piję dużą i smaczną kawę.

August 15, 2016

JosephineMayfair

Why "ogromny" (or in this case: ogromna) as a translation for "large" is not correct?

April 7, 2019

alik1989

That sounds like "a huge coffee".

April 7, 2019

JosephineMayfair

No, "a huge coffee" would be "ogromna kawa".

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.