1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Large and tasty coffee"

"Large and tasty coffee"

Translation:Duża i smaczna kawa

April 12, 2016

9 Comments


Ulakir

large is wielka


Religion0

Okay, how do I figure out which form of duże to use?


Zimowski

The form of every adjective depends on the gender of a noun:

If a noun is feminine then you should use dużA : duża kawa, duża miska

If a noun is masculine use dużY : duży dom, duży stół

If a noun is neuter use dużE : duże zwierzę, duże okno

For plural there are two forms:

duzi for groups of people if there's at least one man there: duzi chłopacy, duzi ludzie

duże for all the other nouns: duże okna, duże miski, duże kobiety

Duolingo shows the gender of a noun next to the translation. But if you are still not sure how the form you need sounds like, you can check at Wiki: https://pl.wiktionary.org/


immery

*duzi ż is softened by i to "źi" and is written "zi"


Zimowski

oh, thank you! Corrected the original message


Religion0

Thank you so much.


Izolda_Lvovna

There was an option with pysznA śniadanie. Is it correct in general?


immery

that was incorrrect answer made up by program by replacing some words with other random words.

śniadanie can only be "pysznE", because śniadanie is neuter, so adjective has to be neuter as well.


Izolda_Lvovna

Thanks, I thought so

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.