"Dim heno diolch."

Translation:Not tonight thanks.

4/12/2016, 9:06:02 AM

8 Comments


AnUnicorn

Dim heno, Satan--dim heno!

7/1/2016, 7:56:22 AM

Oceanum

Does anyone know if 'dim' is in some way related to Modern Greek 'δεν' (den) which also means not?

7/7/2016, 3:23:44 PM

devalanteriel

In English, this would commonly be written with a comma: "Not tonight, thanks." Does Welsh prefer either?

4/12/2016, 9:06:02 AM

EllisVaughan

I would personally put a comma in if I were to write this, but I imagine you'll see both.

4/12/2016, 3:06:56 PM

devalanteriel

Thank you.

4/12/2016, 3:07:29 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

When is it 'dim' and when is it 'ddim'?

9/11/2016, 6:55:17 PM

EllisVaughan

"Dim" is the base form which can softly mutate to "Ddim". It will always be "Dim" when nothing comes before it. Otherwise the most time it will be "ddim" in in negative constructions e.g "Dw i ddim" etc.

9/11/2016, 8:01:20 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, okay. Thank you! I got a bit confused as I just started learning the "I don't like..." construction and encountered 'Dw i ddim eisiau coffi.' So this happens whenever a vowel comes before 'dim' or whenever any word comes before 'dim'?

9/12/2016, 12:47:01 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.