1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Which chapter do we have to …

"Which chapter do we have to read?"

Translation:Który rozdział musimy przeczytać?

April 12, 2016

11 Comments


ToddPhillips

How does the "prze-" of przeczytac? distinguish it from just czytac?


br0d4
Mod

"przeczytać" - to read through, to read all of something


ToddPhillips

Can the prze prefix be put on other verbs to modify the verb in a similar way?


br0d4
Mod

In some cases yes, but you need to be cautious, Eg:

  • "słuchać" = to listen to
  • "przesłuchać" sth. = to listen to all of sth. OR to listen to fragments of sth.
  • "przesłuchać" sb. = to interrogate sb.

  • "oglądać" = to watch sth.

  • "przeglądać" = 1) to review sth. 2) to scan sth. 3) to browse sth. 4) to look through sth

  • "chodzić" = to walk

  • "przechodzić" = 1) to pass by 2) to pass through 3) to cross 4) to undergo 5) to switch

  • "iść" = to go (by feet)

  • "przejść" = 1) to pass 2) go through 3) to go over 4) to come across 5) to excel (oneself), to surpass

  • "widzieć" = to see

  • "przewidzieć" = 1) to foresee 2) to predict 3) to anticipate 4) to prefigure 5) to stipulate

  • "brać" = to take

  • "przebrać" = 1) to change clothes 2) to dress sb. up 3) to cherry-pick sth. 4) to pick and choose 5) to sort out
  • "przebrać się" = 1) to disguise 2) to get changed
  • "przebierać" = 1) to twiddle (fingers, feet, something in hand), to tap one's fingers, to shuffle one's feet 2) to pick and choose

In short - you'd better check in a dictionary every time. I suggest for example checking in http://diki.pl/ , http://www.wordreference.com/plen/ , http://pl.pons.com/


ToddPhillips

Thanks to both of you, but this is a bit daunting. I guess I'm looking for a pattern, where prze- modifies verbs in an analogous way. For example,"re-" modifies verbs in English in an analogous way. (re-do means to do again, re-make means to make again, etc.)

"prze-" seems to do a lot of varied, seemingly unrelated modifications. Does that sound right?


br0d4
Mod

There is a whole group of prefixes serving to change the aspect of verb from Imperfective to Perfective, and "prze-" is one of them. In general "prze-" means: across, over, through, thoroughly, in order, to the end, through and through, from one state to another, anew, overly; this corresponds to the Latin prefix "trans-"

There is a whole chapter on that in "A Grammar of Contemporary Polish" by Oscar E. Swan - the above is based on an excerpt from chapter 11 of this book.

EDIT there are, by the way, some synonymic words with "prze-" and "trans-" prefixes:

  • nosić = 1) to carry something personally, without any particular purpose or destination 2) to be wearing something
  • przenosić = 1) to carry something personally from one place to another 2) to move something that is not physical (like move interest from one item to another or move the headquarters from one city to another)
  • wozić = to carry by means of a vehicle
  • przewozić = to carry by means of a vehicle (all the way) from one point to another
  • transportować = to transport

  • tłumaczyć = 1) to explain 2) to interpret (Imperfective verb) 3) to translate in writing (Imperfective verb)

  • przetłumaczyć = to have translated (all of it)

  • formować = 1) to form 2) to shape

  • przeformować = to change shape
  • transformować = to transform

Vengir

For many verbs, yes.

Prefixed verbs are a big part of Polish. There are a couple of different prefixes that change the meaning of verbs in various ways. Kinda like phrasal verbs in English, except in Polish they're one word.


cwjames19

So why, in this sentence, is the correct word to use, "czytać"? Wouldn't the assignment be to read through the entire chapter?


Jellei

Strange... it seems that the sentence has been changed to "przeczytać", but it didn't save. I fixed it now.

"czytać" is not totally wrong, but rather strange... maybe if we are reading in class and we know that we won't really finish reading the whole chapter during the lesson.


LestonBuell

The hints seem to be wrong for "have to read". They indicate "przeczytali" and other past tense forms rather than constructions with "musimy".


Vengir

This should have been fixed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.