"To podstawowy wykład."

Translation:This is a basic lecture.

April 12, 2016

14 Comments


LICA98

so lekcja doesn't mean lecture? image

April 12, 2016

luless

Lekcja is lesson - in primary and secondary school, but not at university.

April 12, 2016

AngelaC488603

I'm not getting the meaning here. Is this an introductory lecture? Or is it more to do with the level of the course? The translation into English doesn't really work, it would be more likely to infer that the lecture was simplistic, as a criticism.

January 28, 2019

Jellei

Maybe the level of the course one... I don't think that's a good sentence. I will see if it could be substituted with something else.

January 29, 2019

yf7rU0pd

'This is a basic/elementary course'?

December 24, 2017

8KAITO8

A lecture can be a part of a whole course, but not the other way around.

November 1, 2018

cwjames19

The audio clip for this sounds wrong. The emphasis is in the wrong place.

December 26, 2017

Jellei

Unfortunately, the TTS doesn't pay any attention to the correct stress.

December 27, 2017

KOZA.

can you not say ""that" is a basic lecture"?

January 23, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added now.

January 24, 2018

MichaelNie276572

This lecture is basic is not allowed

May 11, 2018

Jellei

Because it changes the subject from the dummy pronoun "this" to the noun phrase "this lecture".

What if you don't even know it's a lecture?

May 11, 2018

Kendra800150

"This is an introductory lecture"?

March 8, 2019

Jellei

It would make more sense, but it's a different word, "wstępny".

March 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.