1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To podstawowy wykład."

"To podstawowy wykład."

Translation:This is a basic lecture.

April 12, 2016

12 Comments


AngelaC488603

I'm not getting the meaning here. Is this an introductory lecture? Or is it more to do with the level of the course? The translation into English doesn't really work, it would be more likely to infer that the lecture was simplistic, as a criticism.


Jellei

Maybe the level of the course one... I don't think that's a good sentence. I will see if it could be substituted with something else.


nerguy_pablo

'This is a basic/elementary course'?


8KAITO8

A lecture can be a part of a whole course, but not the other way around.


cwjames19

The audio clip for this sounds wrong. The emphasis is in the wrong place.


Jellei

Unfortunately, the TTS doesn't pay any attention to the correct stress.


KOZA.

can you not say ""that" is a basic lecture"?


Jellei

Sure, added now.


MichaelNie276572

This lecture is basic is not allowed


Jellei

Because it changes the subject from the dummy pronoun "this" to the noun phrase "this lecture".

What if you don't even know it's a lecture?


Kendra800150

"This is an introductory lecture"?


Jellei

It would make more sense, but it's a different word, "wstępny".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.