1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n aelod o'r tîm?"

"Dych chi'n aelod o'r tîm?"

Translation:Are you a member of the team?

April 12, 2016

7 Comments


Uruwi

Would Aelod o'r tîm dych chi? be correct as well?


[deactivated user]

    How would "Are you a team member" be different? I was marked wrong for this.


mizinamo

    I interpret "a team member" as "a member of a team".

    This is "a member of THE team", i.e. not just of any team but of a particular one.


pablopublico

    I think otherwise. "A team member" can mean both "a member of a team" and "a member of the team".

    Imagine there is a gatekeeper of the locker room and there is someone who wants to come into it. The gatekeeper could ask "are you a team member" and they would almost certainly mean "are you a member of the team". Am I right?


    [deactivated user]

      I do believe that you are right, mizinamo. It's subtle, but there's a definite difference. Thank you.


ThomasoFflandrys

      Would "aelod y tîm" be equally grammatically correct?


ibisc

      That carries a different meaning:

      • aelod o’r tîm - a member of the team; a team member
      • aelod y tîm - the member of the team (which sounds rather odd...)
      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.