1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün hastanede hiç kimse yo…

"Bugün hastanede hiç kimse yok."

Translation:There is nobody at the hospital today.

April 12, 2016

12 Comments


odt5

I believe that the audio for this sentence is wrong; "hastanede" is incorrectly pronounced as "hastaneda".


lk512

same problem three years later


roz522494

Why not "in the hospital"?


Nicole541161

why is it wrong to say "today no one is at the hospital"?


kqatramiz

what is the diffrence between hic and kimse ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"hiç" means "nothing" or "never." It can also be used to intensify the meaning of "kimse" (No one)


kqatramiz

and what about the word KİMSE itself ? what does it mean ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"No one" or "anyone" depending on if the verb is negative or not.


kqatramiz

thank you dude :)


MonaMamo

Should I put hiç or I can drop it? Because in another sentense also from Doulingo "Kalede kimse yok" there is noone at the castle. :D


MrHilmiNevzat

MonaMamo

Hello.

"Bugün hastanede kimse yok." There is nobody at the hospital today.

You can omit "hiç" & the meaning is clear.

Thank you.


merjenn

The sentence means doesn't change without "hiç". It can be like "Bugün hastanede kimse yok". I think it is more useful.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.