Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no es femenino."

Translation:He is not feminine.

4 years ago

39 Comments


ubernichts

Does this mean effeminate?

4 years ago

rspreng

effeminate = afeminado, per my dictionary

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

No, they mean two different things. Effeminate means "changed from masculine to feminine." This is more obvious in Spanish, since afeminado derives from afeminar. Also, it only applies to a person (and is almost always offensive), whereas femenino can apply more broadly.

3 years ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

I have never heard the word "effeminate" used to mean "changed from masculine to feminine." I've always heard "effeminate" to mean a man who has feminine characteristics.

2 years ago

JoeMansley

The way I see it, effeminate usually refers to a man with female characteristics. So, while feminine is the literal translation, it has roughly the same meaning in this context.

1 year ago

maria.mcna

Who is picking these sentences? Strange conversations!

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The deal is, we need to be able to read and understand whatever is in front of us... that is, except for the burned books, of course.

2 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

I think the point of the exercise is to drill in that if an adjective refers to a male subject it is always masculine, even if the adjective itself is literally "femenino."

11 months ago

edwardpalumbo

strange is the word!

1 year ago

lweltin

Yes, I agree!

1 year ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

But so what if he were!? XD

3 years ago

CrazyCat28

HAHAHA

9 months ago

HarpoChico

He is super-macho!

3 years ago

LastStarkgaryen
LastStarkgaryen

Normally a spelling error of a single letter (feminino vs femenino) still gets a pass, but on this one it's flat out rejected. Is there a reason for that?

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I don't know . . . the only spelling errors of single letters that get rejected for me are actually other words. . . .

1 year ago

Sam31415

same for me.

4 months ago

Souvin7460

This is because adding every single known possibility for a person that may still be considered a right answer... just takes a while to code.

Plus, "feminino" may have not been an accidental possibility they thought of when creating this sentence.

Well, we have to at least give DL credit!

7 months ago

Porfirogenito
Porfirogenito

How to trigger a feminist

10 months ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Although there's nothing wrong with that!

1 year ago

gz7g6b

But if he was. That's ok

8 months ago

GeoffBonner

Why does the 'el' have to mean HIM and not IT? I thought the sentence would more naturally mean 'it is not feminine'. If it does only mean HIM, how would you say 'IT is not feminine'?

1 year ago

JoeMansley

I'm no expert, but I think in this case you would say "no es femenino".

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Yep, effeminate is a better translation... In fact, a man can be feminine without being effeminate...

1 year ago

SleepyTinman
SleepyTinman

Really?

1 year ago

Lexi901620

He better not be!!

8 months ago

aju5

Of course he is not feminine. Why such a silly sentence?

5 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

"Feminine" means having some of the characteristics of a female (or some of the characteristics that a culture identifies as belonging to a female) without necessarily being female. So, yes, someone male could be (or, at least, could be perceived as being) feminine.

4 months ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

Is "he is not female" correct?

4 years ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

No. "Female" is a noun. "Feminine" is an adjective that means having some of the characteristics of a female (or some of the characteristics that a culture identifies as belonging to a female) without necessarily being female.

1 year ago

lawweir

It keeps telling me I am correct when I only had time to say the first one or two words

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Use the report button not the discussion board to report it.

3 years ago

Baconquistador

He uses old spice, so obviously not. DUH :P

2 years ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

strange sentence

1 year ago

Adina_atl

Could this also mean "It isn't feminine," referring to a masculine noun? If you said "La programa" and someone wanted to correct you to "el programa," might they say "Él (meaning it, the word programa) no es feminino."

1 year ago

MatiasCCCP
MatiasCCCP

Could be.... but there you are forcing the context too much to fit into the situation you want to point. Out of context (or neutral context) it just says that "HE is not feminine".

1 year ago

Adog759600

That's a good reminder for masculine and feminine words. But it is also really obvious.

1 year ago

sheikhabumar

Thanks for the reassurance, she needed it :) lol

10 months ago