"Durant la nuit"

Translation:During the night

1/22/2013, 7:16:09 PM

30 Comments


gnedge

Any native speakers care to chime in regarding Durant versus Pendant, please?

4/7/2013, 6:03:56 PM

miaerbus

"Pendant" is more frequently used and "durant" is a bit more formal. Otherwise, they're pretty much interchangeable and the difference between the two is similar to the difference between while ("pendant") and during ("durant"). Not a native speaker, got that from here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=371805, so feel free to correct me.

2/2/2014, 6:14:22 PM

Owlspotting

Does "pendant" also mean "although" (like how English "while" can be either "during" or "although")?

8/2/2015, 3:01:34 AM

PatrickJaye

@davidgintaiwan

"Pendant" = "during".

"Pendant que" = "while" (at the same time)

"Bien que" = "while" (although)

"Alors que" = "while" (whereas)

8/2/2015, 2:21:26 PM

LudwigXIV

What about 'through the night'?

3/4/2013, 12:00:13 AM

Morphenius

Yes, I wrote "throughout the night" and it didn't like that. Does "durant" have a flavor of being momentary ("in [durant] the night, the vase crashed on the floor")? Or does it also (or instead!) have an implication of being ongoing ("in [durant] the night, the bird sleeps")?

2/1/2014, 6:27:30 PM

BrianBoru4

I tried that too because of an earlier explanation of the slight difference between pendant and durant. My Collins translates 'throughout' as 'durant tout(e) le/la'.

6/17/2018, 10:35:54 AM

lemmingofdestiny

Is this common in French? I've generally come across "pendant" for this meaning.

1/22/2013, 7:16:09 PM

langriene

Was just gonna ask if it was "more correct" to use "pendant" instead of "durant"!

1/27/2013, 9:01:31 PM

Dieuadieu

anyone else find the audio for this sentence terribly mispronounced? it sounds to me like "jereau la nuit", and nothing like durant.

5/15/2014, 10:55:20 PM

josh.ramirez500

yes, i agree

7/23/2014, 8:41:22 PM

vtacool

Yah kinda like saying djurant

1/26/2015, 3:59:34 PM

PeriMaison

Yup

10/5/2016, 4:23:46 PM

laseryohanna
Plus

funny... i heard "durant" ok, but could not make out the "n" in nuit ... hoping more familiarity and context will be more help in the future... :)

3/6/2017, 3:07:22 PM

Sazon

so has "durant" the same meaning as "pendant"?

7/8/2013, 1:43:29 PM

LJSulli

The hints say Durant translates as 'lasting', yet lasting the night isn't accepted, what would you use for 'we went to a gig lasting the (whole) night'?

3/21/2014, 11:32:49 AM

mcculloughdb

New word, no meaning given by Duo. Again.

4/28/2014, 1:44:52 AM

_Souperman_

Really unfair that I have to try and guess a new word by sound, when I have never encountered it before...

5/24/2014, 9:09:31 AM

tandeitnik

Just an advice for the english speakers who have trouble with pendant and durant: for the most of the time there isn't a most correct word or a most used. They are synonymous, just that. In latin languages synonymous are very more frequent than in the english language. And synonymous are used, without rules and without "what is most used", it really depends which word the person fells like saying at the time.

I know this fells annoying, but this is what makes latin languages more lively.

8/25/2014, 5:55:38 PM

wildengel

Surely you jest. Though not my first language, I fell in LOVE with this most splendid amalgam of European languages very early in my life........my sadness has been great (interesting synonym, also consider "terrible" as a synonym for "very") to see how it has devolved not only en Amerique but in the country of it's origin. It seems somewhat dangerous there to speak it today as it was in Somewhat Recent times with the most appropriate dialect and vocabulary to suit the language......it is "thought ill of".......a rebellion against all kinds of things.....please don't throw the cat out with the cat litter....it REALlY is GRAND!!!

8/26/2014, 9:02:55 PM

CochiCarrie

Can durant la nuit be during night? (Is during night bad english? )

2/26/2015, 10:49:37 AM

PatrickJaye

@CochiCarrie

Yes "during night" is incorrect English.

3/16/2015, 4:49:14 PM

CochiCarrie

Thank you.

3/16/2015, 7:32:23 PM

Darth_Revan1111

You sleep……….I creep

2/26/2016, 3:06:35 AM

HaleyEP

I know the feel tu feel mid French sentence. (silent moment.)

5/24/2016, 11:11:42 PM

Diana4112

Pourquoi pas PENDANT la nuit?

8/27/2017, 2:49:37 AM

perrydavid

Should "At night" also be an acceptable English translation?

9/3/2017, 2:27:42 AM

yay9999

Eye roat kevin durant und it seiys its rong. Iim sueing dooOOlingO

11/28/2017, 8:35:05 PM

Hector290697

Durant. Basically Spanish "durante" without the "e" at the end. Ah, Latin. :)

3/16/2018, 5:25:51 AM

Judiebythe

Sounds like minuit not nuit. She often drops off at the end of a sentence

1/17/2019, 9:31:21 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.