"Das ist keine Ente."

Translation:That is not a duck.

April 12, 2016

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amanica

Sounds like "Es ist keine Ente" to me..


PaulRomets

Yeah, normal speed there is no 'd' sound but slowmo the whole word is spoken


nadgerz

How would one say/write "That is not duck" as in the meat from a duck in a meal.


christianYETI

'das ist kien Ente fleisch'


nadgerz

Danke... 'kein' though, right?


Tosh72

one word, with an "n" - das Entenfleisch

Das ist kein Entenfleisch.


christianYETI

woops i seem to always forget thanks! :-)


mizinamo

Often, you'd say it the same way -- das ist keine Ente.


wryness

...it's a space station!


norkolas

Das ist kein Mond ...


Samthebirder

It's a space duck!


norkolas

Or: Die Weltraumente


NicolasShi4

Ceci n'est pas une pipe


Bubbaloo2112

when should I use kein and when should I use Keine?


Tosh72

Nominative masculine: Das ist kein Apfel. That is not an apple.

Nominative feminine: Das ist keine Ente. That is not a duck.

Nominative neuter: Das ist kein Auto. That is not a car.

Accusative masculine: Ich trinke keinen Wein. I don't drink wine.


Einefra665

Why isn't it, Ich trinke kein Wein? Isn't keinen the plural?


Tosh72

"Keinen" is masculine accusative. Plural accusative for all genders is "keine".

I drink a coffee. Ich trinke einen Kaffee.

I don't drink coffee. Ich trinke keinen Kaffee. (I drink no coffee.)

I eat eggs. Ich esse Eier.

I don't eat eggs. Ich esse keine Eier. (I eat no eggs.)


Einefra665

Thanks for the explanation.


AndyPham24

Danke sehr für deine Hilfe


AmirAfsharNoori

Why i am not correct. I answered " it is not a duck "

What wrong? Please somebody explain


mizinamo

das = that

es = it


scottwhite96

das ist nicht eine Ente? why not? why not nicht?


mizinamo

Short version: nicht + eine = keine


tonkoch

How do you distinguish between " That is not a duck" from "That is no duck" in German?


DianaM

What would you say is the difference in English? Just curious.


mizinamo

How do you distinguish between " That is not a duck" from "That is no duck" in German?

No difference.


charlotteee333

Could you say, "Das ist nicht eine Ente?"


mizinamo

Only if you follow it with what it is instead.

Das ist nicht eine ENTE, sondern eine GANS (for example).


kaymanalsakaty

Why to use "a" in a duck although there is no eine


mizinamo

Yes, there is; it's right here: keine

keine is sort of like a combination of nicht + eine, and so "not a" is often a good translation.


HeikeGries3

Just es a fun thing: "Das ist keine Ente" can also be a quote and has nothing to do with 'the duck' Das ist keine Ente could mean: "It describes something that, even though it may look false, is true." or "something very improbable that has happened or will happen" Native german but living in the US for the last 17 years...


DianaM

How interesting, thanks.


Mr.X952790

Yeah, a Zeitungsente, a canard.


DianaM

Oh, my! Even more interesting. For those not conversant with French, the English word "canard" comes from the French word for...duck.

What is it about ducks and false reports?


Shankhadeep23

Thats not a duck, that's a goose, now run..


DianaM

Haha, yes! Although anyone who's been a kid on a farm can tell you that both are filled with malice, geese are bigger and scarier for sure.


PhilipBeam

Das ist richtig!


Tosh72

Weil "Ente" weiblich ist.

Because "duck" is feminine.

eine Ente, keine Ente


[deactivated user]

    Why not "duck"? There is no die?


teslorien

    Here's a brief explanation for "kein" and "keine". Das ist ein Pferd = Das ist kein Pferd. (negative) Das ist eine Frau = Das ist keine Frau. (negative)

    See the pattern?


Tosh72

    You are negating the noun, so you can think of it as "That is no duck."


Bubbaloo2112

    you dont always have to use die, you can use just Ente.


sa41

    it isn't a duck?


teslorien

    Das ist keine Ente, das ist eine Has!


ErrolZajac

    If i wanted to use nicht could i say: Das ist die Ente nicht - That is not the duck. ??


musmoulay

    No. The tips and hints give useful advice when to use nicht and when to use kein.


greece1231

    What's the difference between keine, kein and keiner? Masculine, neutral and femamin maybe?


NiaBride1

    Similar to the Katze issue. A duck is eatable, so i have used an article "a" and it was accepted?


GymnasticGirl07

    nadgerz write just: it is not a duck...........


ladysaganova

    How do I know if it's That or This. Examples from this course. Das ist kein Stern: This is not a star Das ist keine Ente: That is not a duck


RayO_Jag

    Wenn es wie eine Ente läuft, wenn es wie eine Ente schwimmt, wenn es wie eine Ente quackt, ist es eine Ente!


mizinamo

    I'd say quakt with a long vowel and thus k rather than ck.


RayO_Jag

    Actually no - the German verb for "quack" is indeed "quacken".


mizinamo

    Duden agrees with me: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/quaken

    It doesn't have quacken, nor do I remember hearing it pronounced that way.

    PONS English/German dictionary, LEO English/German dictionary, Wiktionary also have quaken as a translation of English "quack".

    Whereabouts do they say quacken? Or where did you learn it?


BelleDokte

    This said after quacking is heard from my room


WookiiCZ

    Why "That is not a duck" and not "It is not a duck" ?


mizinamo

    Because the German sentence starts with das and not with es.


XantiRuiz

    "Es ist keine Ente, wir spielen bis zur Rockerrente." XD


akbarrezva

    where Does the "a" comes from ?

    That is not a duck. Das ist keine Ente.


Tosh72

    In languages like Spanish, you can never negate a noun. However, in German and English, you can. Sometimes we negate verbs. That car is not fast. (Das Auto ist nicht schnell.) And sometimes we negate nouns. This is an example of where it differs in English and German. Das ist keine Ente. Literally in English, That is no duck. When to use “nicht” (to negate a verb) and a form of “kein” (to negate nouns) does take a little getting used to. But soon it will sound completely wrong to your ears to say, Das ist nicht eine Ente. :)


mizinamo

    kein(e) works more or less like a combination of nicht + ein(e), so it will often be translated as “not ... a”.


PWkXZCsm

    Audio at fast speed still sounds like "Es" / it


PWkXZCsm

    There are so many comments about the fast speed sounding like "es" from so long ago, it would be nice if Duolingo could do something to fix the problem. It can be a bit disheartening that you make such a simple mistake but it is really the audio and not the listener...


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo isn't aware of the problem until someone reports it, and it is really inefficient if a moderater has to read the forum to look for problems. From now on, please report a problem and don't bother with the forum.


Matthias1414

      And now for the further advanced German learners: "Das ist keine Ente" can have two different meanings: 1. "This is not a duck." (the animal) - "This is not duck." (in food) 2. "This is not a mare's nest" in the sense of "this is not a hoax" (or fake news). In Germany we also speak of a/"eine Zeitungsente", fake news that first appeared in the newspaper.


chiraag-nataraj

      If it talks like a duck and quacks like a duck…well apparently it's not a duck!


pediram94

      Where is ein in sentence??


mizinamo

      Where is ein in sentence??

      Right here: Das ist keine Ente.


      [deactivated user]

        Shouldn't it be "Das ist keine ein Ente" as the translation says "That is not a duck". Why is ein not mentioned?


DianaM

        "Ein" is right there in the word "keine". In this sentence, "keine" = "not a".


Kingslayer_MMD

        Das ist kein Orkhorn...


PhilipBeam

        I need your help. I still cannot determine when to use such as kein vs keine, ein vs eine, etc.. How do you know when to use which one? In this one, the kein vs keine.


DianaM

        The indefinite article, "ein", is modified to show the number, gender, and part of speech of the noun to which it refers (we call this "declining" - the article declines according to the noun). "Kein" is the negative of "ein", more or less.

        Ein Hund = a dog; kein Hund = no dog/not a dog. "Hund" is masculine.
        Eine Ente = a duck; keine Ente = no duck/not a duck. "Ente" is feminine.

        This article might be useful: https://courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/definite-indefinite-article-all-cases/ (Just ignore the rather odd label of "Plural" it gives to "kein".)


DianaM

        It is how you say "not a" for a feminine noun in the nominative case.
        "eine Ente" - "a duck"
        "keine Ente" - "not a duck"


Spotted_dove

        I'm very confused about the word ' ein' I mean this sentence's translation would be ' That is not duck' which's not a good English and one must add ' ein' to get ' a' so what rules are in German?? Dunno what but adding 'a' is good English, though.


Mr.X952790

        Please have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Not/tips.

        English is not German. We usually do not use not a (nicht eine) but keine. Literally translated This is not a duck. would be Das ist nicht eine Ente., German does not work like this. Watch the gender:

        • masc. (der Bus): das ist kein Bus is this is not a bus
        • fem. (die Ente): das ist keine Ente is then this is not a duck
        • neuter (das Flugzeug): das ist kein Flugzeug is this is not an airplane
        • plural (die Brote): das sind keine Brote is these or not breads

ultrakiryu

        when would you say this in a conversation.


DianaM

        This is not a phrase book. We are not learning to memorize sentences, we are learning to construct sentences. You could plug in any noun.

        Example:
        "I think I hear a baby crying."
        "That is not a baby, I think it's a cat."

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.