"Das ist keine Ente."

Translation:That is not a duck.

April 12, 2016

70 Comments


nadgerz

How would one say/write "That is not duck" as in the meat from a duck in a meal.

August 22, 2016

christianYETI

'das ist kien Ente fleisch'

March 3, 2017

nadgerz

Danke... 'kein' though, right?

March 5, 2017

Tosh72

one word, with an "n" - das Entenfleisch

Das ist kein Entenfleisch.

March 5, 2017

christianYETI

woops i seem to always forget thanks! :-)

March 5, 2017

Samthebirder

cute yeti thing!

March 24, 2017

christianYETI

thanks!

March 24, 2017

mizinamo

Often, you'd say it the same way -- das ist keine Ente.

December 12, 2017

amanica

Sounds like "Es ist keine Ente" to me..

August 21, 2016

PaulRomets

Yeah, normal speed there is no 'd' sound but slowmo the whole word is spoken

December 12, 2017

Tosh72

When I click on the sound icon at the top of this page, I can hear "das ist...". Click on it a few times and see if you can hear the "das".

August 21, 2016

sr105

The app needs to pretend some blank audio to the beginning because some phones clip off the start of audio as they begin playing.

August 18, 2017

akbarrezva

yes . I can hear " Das ist" clearly. I Use Web version.

October 3, 2018

norkolas

Das ist kein Mond ...

June 5, 2017

Samthebirder

It's a space duck!

June 5, 2017

Faelights

Duck Dodgers?

September 6, 2017

norkolas

Or: Die Weltraumente

June 8, 2017

wryness

...it's a space station!

April 29, 2017

rainbowpuke

that's no moon

March 19, 2017

NicolasShi4

Ceci n'est pas une pipe

November 3, 2016

Bubbaloo2112

when should I use kein and when should I use Keine?

April 11, 2017

Tosh72

Nominative masculine: Das ist kein Apfel. That is not an apple.

Nominative feminine: Das ist keine Ente. That is not a duck.

Nominative neuter: Das ist kein Auto. That is not a car.

Accusative masculine: Ich trinke keinen Wein. I don't drink wine.

April 11, 2017

Einefra665

Why isn't it, Ich trinke kein Wein? Isn't keinen the plural?

July 2, 2017

Tosh72

"Keinen" is masculine accusative. Plural accusative for all genders is "keine".

I drink a coffee. Ich trinke einen Kaffee.

I don't drink coffee. Ich trinke keinen Kaffee. (I drink no coffee.)

I eat eggs. Ich esse Eier.

I don't eat eggs. Ich esse keine Eier. (I eat no eggs.)

July 2, 2017

Einefra665

Thanks for the explanation.

July 2, 2017

AmirAfsharNoori

Why i am not correct. I answered " it is not a duck "

What wrong? Please somebody explain

March 5, 2019

mizinamo

das = that

es = it

March 5, 2019

Toryalai

Warum keine

May 6, 2016

Tosh72

Weil "Ente" weiblich ist.

Because "duck" is feminine.

eine Ente, keine Ente

May 29, 2016

VJA_93

Why not "duck"? There is no die?

July 5, 2016

teslorien

Here's a brief explanation for "kein" and "keine". Das ist ein Pferd = Das ist kein Pferd. (negative) Das ist eine Frau = Das ist keine Frau. (negative)

See the pattern?

October 17, 2016

Tosh72

You are negating the noun, so you can think of it as "That is no duck."

July 5, 2016

Bubbaloo2112

you dont always have to use die, you can use just Ente.

April 11, 2017

sa41

it isn't a duck?

August 31, 2016

teslorien

Das ist keine Ente, das ist eine Has!

October 17, 2016

ErrolZajac

If i wanted to use nicht could i say: Das ist die Ente nicht - That is not the duck. ??

November 10, 2016

musmoulay

No. The tips and hints give useful advice when to use nicht and when to use kein.

November 11, 2016

JosephCapo1
November 24, 2016

scottwhite96

das ist nicht eine Ente? why not? why not nicht?

November 26, 2016

mizinamo

Short version: nicht + eine = keine

June 28, 2017

DuolingoMaster84

Das ist eine Gans.

December 6, 2016

greece1231

What's the difference between keine, kein and keiner? Masculine, neutral and femamin maybe?

February 4, 2017

charlotteee333

Could you say, "Das ist nicht eine Ente?"

February 6, 2017

mizinamo

Only if you follow it with what it is instead.

Das ist nicht eine ENTE, sondern eine GANS (for example).

June 28, 2017

NiaBride1

Similar to the Katze issue. A duck is eatable, so i have used an article "a" and it was accepted?

February 22, 2017

GymnasticGirl07

nadgerz write just: it is not a duck...........

March 28, 2017

s0lstickan

How do I know if it's That or This. Examples from this course. Das ist kein Stern: This is not a star Das ist keine Ente: That is not a duck

May 28, 2017

MtMonostor1

that is not a duck.....then what it is???????oh probably pigeon.....or a swan

June 28, 2017

Aleksandar771014

I do it corect but it shows that the answer is wrong !?!?!?

August 2, 2017

RayO_Jag

Wenn es wie eine Ente läuft, wenn es wie eine Ente schwimmt, wenn es wie eine Ente quackt, ist es eine Ente!

September 15, 2017

mizinamo

I'd say quakt with a long vowel and thus k rather than ck.

September 15, 2017

RayO_Jag

Actually no - the German verb for "quack" is indeed "quacken".

September 15, 2017

mizinamo

Duden agrees with me: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/quaken

It doesn't have quacken, nor do I remember hearing it pronounced that way.

PONS English/German dictionary, LEO English/German dictionary, Wiktionary also have quaken as a translation of English "quack".

Whereabouts do they say quacken? Or where did you learn it?

September 15, 2017

BelleDokte

This said after quacking is heard from my room

October 4, 2017

WookiiCZ

Why "That is not a duck" and not "It is not a duck" ?

October 16, 2017

mizinamo

Because the German sentence starts with das and not with es.

October 16, 2017

kaymanalsakaty

Why to use "a" in a duck although there is no eine

December 19, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, there is; it's right here: keine

keine is sort of like a combination of nicht + eine, and so "not a" is often a good translation.

December 19, 2017

XantiRuiz

"Es ist keine Ente, wir spielen bis zur Rockerrente." XD

December 19, 2017

InPxgX6K

When do we get to learn "Das ist kein Messer"?

September 3, 2018

akbarrezva

where Does the "a" comes from ?

That is not a duck. Das ist keine Ente.

October 3, 2018

Tosh72

In languages like Spanish, you can never negate a noun. However, in German and English, you can. Sometimes we negate verbs. That car is not fast. (Das Auto ist nicht schnell.) And sometimes we negate nouns. This is an example of where it differs in English and German. Das ist keine Ente. Literally in English, That is no duck. When to use “nicht” (to negate a verb) and a form of “kein” (to negate nouns) does take a little getting used to. But soon it will sound completely wrong to your ears to say, Das ist nicht eine Ente. :)

October 3, 2018

mizinamo

kein(e) works more or less like a combination of nicht + ein(e), so it will often be translated as “not ... a”.

October 3, 2018

Tosh72

Or this, yes!

October 3, 2018

PWkXZCsm

Audio at fast speed still sounds like "Es" / it

November 15, 2018

Tudor580200

Again... There is LITERALLY no difference between it and that when refering to a specific object or animal

May 5, 2019

mizinamo

There is LITERALLY no difference between it and that

The difference that I see is that "it", as a personal pronoun, always refers back to some "specific object or animal" that had already been mentioned before.

While "that", as a demonstrative pronoun, can be used to introduce something new to the conversation that has never been mentioned before, by "pointing" to it verbally.

"This is a book. It is red."

That works -- introduce something with "this", say that it's a book, then refer back to the book with "it".

"It is a book. It is red."

Doesn't work for me, since what does the "it" stand for in the first sentence? We don't know.

"This is a book. This is red."

That sounds to me as if you're pointing to two different things -- a book and a red thing.

There seems to me to be quite a big difference between "this/that" and "it".

May 5, 2019

PWkXZCsm

There are so many comments about the fast speed sounding like "es" from so long ago, it would be nice if Duolingo could do something to fix the problem. It can be a bit disheartening that you make such a simple mistake but it is really the audio and not the listener...

July 4, 2019

Matthias1414

And now for the further advanced German learners: "Das ist keine Ente" can have two different meanings: 1. "This is not a duck." (the animal) - "This is not duck." (in food) 2. "This is not a mare's nest" in the sense of "this is not a hoax" (or fake news). In Germany we also speak of a/"eine Zeitungsente", fake news that first appeared in the newspaper.

July 17, 2019

SusanLee448868

Das ist keine Ente OR Das ist nicht eine Ente

September 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.