"No, I am not playing."

Translation:Nee, ik speel niet.

2 years ago

5 Comments


betrbleave

Why isn't it, ik niet speel?

2 years ago

Myine
Myine

I just read in a grammar book that "niet" is never in front of a conjugate verb.

1 year ago

oniongazing

As opposed to "I am not playing," how would you say "I do not play." Is it the same?

2 years ago

HarshParas4

When I submit "Nee, ik speelt niet" the app accepts it and just says that I have a typo (speelt instead of speel). I think this should count as a wrong answer for obvious reasons.

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Agreed, but, unfortunately, we (contributors) cannot change that.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.