1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n braf."

"Mae hi'n braf."

Translation:It is fine.

April 12, 2016

3 Comments


CarmanFutt

I am so confused... How come "Mae hi'n iawn" can mean "It's okay" or "She is okay", but "Mae hi'n braf" cannot indicate that "she" is fine? HELP!


EllisVaughan

Braf is an adjective that applies to the weather.


ibisc

Braf cwrdd/cyfarfod รข chi is a common way of saying 'nice to meet you'. It can also be applied to people, but there it tends to have a meaning of 'strong, strapping, fine physique' and so on.

(Also note that braf resists mutation - braf does not mutate to fraf after yn/'n, for example.)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.