"Mae hi'n braf."

Translation:It is fine.

April 12, 2016

3 Comments


CarmanFutt

I am so confused... How come "Mae hi'n iawn" can mean "It's okay" or "She is okay", but "Mae hi'n braf" cannot indicate that "she" is fine? HELP!

April 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Braf is an adjective that applies to the weather.

April 12, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Braf cwrdd/cyfarfod รข chi is a common way of saying 'nice to meet you'. It can also be applied to people, but there it tends to have a meaning of 'strong, strapping, fine physique' and so on.

(Also note that braf resists mutation - braf does not mutate to fraf after yn/'n, for example.)

April 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.