1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n gymylog."

"Mae hi'n gymylog."

Translation:It's cloudy.

April 12, 2016

5 Comments


OliverMundy

Is 'cymylog' connected at all with the Latin word cumulus (literally 'heap' or 'pile') which is applied to a certain type of cloud?


rmcode
Mod

I'm sure it must come from this Latin word as the word for cloud in Welsh is 'Cwmwl' which is a very similar sound to the 'cumul' in 'cumulous'


CarmanFutt

Okay, I know that female nouns soften modifiers but why does the 'C' in cymylog change to a 'G' in this sentence?


ibisc

Informal explanation of the various uses of yn here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144


EllisVaughan

After "yn" when it means is adjectives/adverbs and nouns mutate softly i.e Mae hi'n wyntog (It is windy), Mae hi'n rhedeg yn gyflym (She is running quickly {cyflym becomes gyflym}), or Mae hi'n ferch.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.