"Dyn ni'n mynd ar y fferi a'r trên."

Translation:We are going on the ferry and the train.

April 12, 2016

5 Comments


Walk-to-Bala

Why is "We are going by ferry and the train" wrong?

August 16, 2016

keentospeak

Yes, surely the correct non-literal translation IS "by"

November 28, 2016

DesertGlass

Is it y fferi and y trên because they are specific ones? Could you say ar fferi a trên?

January 29, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In Welsh we need the definite article here, there is no literal equivalent of 'by ferry'. Since the most common translation in English is 'by' we've added that as an option.

There are 55 possible correct translations of this sentence into English on the database now, over 30 of them using 'by'.

It's however easier to see the construction of the Welsh sentence by writing the correct English of 'We are going on the ferry and the train'

So the above is noted as the preferred translation while all the others are accepted as valid alternatives.

January 29, 2017

y_ddraig_las

Sounds like they are going to Dublin.

April 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.