1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n dwll o le."

"Mae hi'n dwll o le."

Translation:It is a dump.

April 12, 2016

8 Comments


sally281539

It is a hole wasn't accepted. I think it means the same colloquially.


EllisVaughan

Do you mean in English. I've never seen "It is a hole" to mean it is a dump unless it is preceded by a certain word.


sally281539

Yes, in English. I've often heard it used like that ( "It is a hole" meaning "It is a dump")


[deactivated user]

    I've heard it too, but it's definitly not good English.


rhywun

    i would call a place a hole.. to call it a dump sounds unnatural to me.


JamesTWils

    What is the function of yn here? I thought that was generally used with adjectives and verbal things, not nouns.


EllisVaughan

    "Yn" is needed with nouns, verb-nouns and adjectives.


JamesTWils

    Sorry for asking such a basic question in such an advanced question. I'm coming back to the Welsh programme after javing done other languages for a while.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.