1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Araf deg mae dal iâr."

"Araf deg mae dal iâr."

Translation:Nice and slow catches a hen.

April 12, 2016

4 Comments


volmortanto

Is this a saying that is equivalent to "Slow and steady wins the race"?


ibisc

Yes - a much better idiomatic translation than Duo's!


[deactivated user]

    In my experience, nice and slow lets the hen get away


ZuMako8_Momo

    Is the 'deg' a softly mutated 'teg', meaning the adjective "fair"/"just"/"impartial"/"unbiased"?

    If so, then the two adjectives are not separated by the conjunction "and" (I mean 'a' in Welsh). Is this what causes the soft mutation of 'teg'? (I recall that adjectives that come before nouns cause soft mutations, such as 'hen'.)

    Lastly, is this an emphatic sentence, since the verb is not first? If so, how come it doesn't take the form 'ydy'/'yw' instead of 'mae'?

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.